Language

„Improvshow Silver”

Ora 20:00 „Improvshow Silver” - un show super-energic cu Norbert Boda, Gîjulete Andrei, Han Andrei și Alex Macavei

Special Guest: Darius Prodan

Loc: Curtea Artiștilor (str. Salamon Jozsef, nr. 11)

Bilete: www.entertix.ro

Children's show: "Soap Balloon Street No. 10." with Andreea Ajtai

Time: 18: 00-18: 40

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

One man show: "Do you like bananas, comrades?" with Alin Stanciu

Hours: 9pm to 10pm

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Improvisation show: "Improstory" with Radu Tudosie, Mihai Alexandru, Alexandru Cazan, Laurențiu Vlad and Aurelian Epuraș

Hours: 7 pm-9pm

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Children's show: "Mini-Man of Science" with Silviu Ruști

Time: 18: 00-18: 45

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

The play: "The Credit" with Răzvan Vasilescu and Matei Constantin, directed by Mihai Constantin

Time: 21: 00-22: 30

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

One woman show - "It happened on a Thursday" with Andreea Ajtai

Time: 19: 00 - 20:00

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Magic and ventriloquism show for children - "Hocus Pocus" with Florin Suciu

Time: 18: 00-18: 40

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

"The show goes on" - concert 3 South East and Compact

Time: 19:30

Location: Zalau Value Center

Ticket: www.iabilet.ro

"The show goes on" - Smiley and Iris concert

Time: 19:30

Location: Zalau Value Center

Ticket: www.iabilet.ro

"The show goes on" - concert Smiley and Semnal M

Time: 19:30

Location: Zalau Value Center

Ticket: www.iabilet.ro

One woman show - "It's not me" - with Maia Morgenstern

Time: 21:00 - 22:30

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Theater show: "Who killed Zsomna Grancsa" directed by Mihai Lukacs

Time: 19: 00-21: 30

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Children's show: "African Stories" with Andrada Hosu and Shama Leah

Time: 18: 00-18: 40

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

One man show with Silviu Gherman

Time: 22:00

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

One man show with Silviu Gherman

Time: 21:00

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Magic and ventriloquism show: "Bubu" - with the magician Florin Suciu

Time: 19: 00-20: 30

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salamon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Puppet show for children: "The secret life of the most unusual objects" - directed by Adina Lazăr

Time: 18: 00-18: 40

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salamon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Musical show: "9 Remixed Songs" - with Alex Ștefănescu

Hours: 21:00 - 22:00

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salmon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

Play: "Nobody knows what's in my heart" - with Florin Coșuleț

Time: 19:00 - 20:30

Place: The artist court, Zalău, Str Salamon Joszef 11

Ticket: www.entertix.ro

"Romeo and Juliet"

Hour: 18:00 "Romeo and Juliet" - one of the best known plays in the world will be presented to the public in Zalău through dance, in the show "Juliet's Love"

Choreography: Mario Grosu.

Production: Mario Dance Atelier

Directed by: Cristian Nedea

Place: Municipal Cultural House of Zalău

Tickets can be found at the Municipal Cultural House of Zalău and online at Eventbook.ro

”Mărțișoare pentru mame"

Hour 17:00 - Folkloric show – ”Mărțișoare pentru mame” with: ”Porolissum” Professional Artistic Ensemble, the ”Columna” Folkloric Ensemble for Children, Ioan Dordoi, Ileana Domuța Mastan, Vasile Coca, Rodica Pop Seling, Aurora Moga Popovici, Andreea Vălean Indrecan Claudiu Costinaș.

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket price: 10 Ron

Tickets can be purchased from the headquarters of the Union Cultural House from Zalău, starting Monday, February 17, 2020 after the following program:

Monday - Thursday: 10am - 6pm

Friday: 10am - 3pm

Trip in the Land of Sylvania

On February 29, we start on the first trip in 2020, in the Land of Sylvania! For the winter trip we propose an adventure to the west of Sălaj county, departing from Zalău, to Bădăcin - Ip - Marca, and returning to Zalău, a route of approximately 5 hours.

Time schedule:

09:45 –Meeting point: Zalău National Tourist Information and Promotion Center

10:00 – Departure from Zalău

10:35 – ”Iuliu Maniu” Memorial House from Bădăcin

12:40 – Visky Mansion from Zăuan, Ip Commune

13:10 – The Monument of the Martyr Heroes from Ip

15:25 – ”The Birth of Virgin Mary” Hermitage from Marca

16:30 – Return to Zalău.

Transportation price: 19 lei

Registration can be made, within the limits of available places, until February 20 at the National Tourist Information Centre from Zalău, in Transylvania Building, No. 4 – 6 Piața Iuliu Maniu, daily, between 09 – 17.

"The story of love"

Hour: 18:00 - 20:20 "The story of love" - free movie screening

Recommended age: over 12 years. The film is dubbed in Romanian

Place: TenarisUniversity - Mihai Viteazu Boulevard no. 93, Zalău

Free entrance, limited to available places, based on advance booking online.

"The town of Alandala"

Hour: 11:00 - 13:00 "Alandala town" - free movie screening

Recommended age: over 4 years. The film is dubbed in Romanian

Place: TenarisUniversity - Mihai Viteazu Boulevard no. 93, Zalău

Free entrance, limited to available places, based on advance booking online.

”Science and Ethnicity II. Biopolitics and eugenics in Romania, 1920-1944”

Hour 17:00 Exhibition „Science and Ethnicity II. Biopolitics and eugenics in Romania, 1920-1944

The curator of the exhibition, Prof. univ. Dr. Marius Turda, Oxford Brookes University (UK) and lecturer. univ. Dr. Răzvan Pârâianu, University of Medicine, Pharmacy, Science and Technology of Târgu Mureș (Romania)

Place: "Ioan Sima" Art Gallery

Free entry

"Dans in the Village"

Hour 18:00 -"Dans in the Village" a show dedicated to those who bear the names of the saints Vasile, Grigore and Ioan

Soloists: Valeria and Traian Ilea, Petrică Mureșan, Ionuț Sima, Diana Topan, Sonia Rațiu, Ionuț Teudan, Natalia Cozma, Cecilia Bozga, Ghiță Breban, Andreea Ghițiu, Gabriela Ardusătan, Denis Cupșe and Mariana Cușner, with tje musicians and dancers from the "Transylvania" National Folklore Ensemble.

Orchestra of the "Transylvania" National Folklore Ensemble - conductor Eduard Albina and ballet group - choreographer Emil Miheț, conductor Iuliana Dăncuș.

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Tickets can be purchased from the headquarters of the Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket price: 25 Ron

”Hai Să Dăm Mână Cu Mână”

18:00 – musical-choreographic show ”Hai Să Dăm Mână Cu Mână”. Artists: Professional Artistic Ensemble ”Porolissum” of the Municipal House for Culture from Zalău; Sava Negrean Brudaşcu, Vasile Coca, Ileana Domuța Mastan, Rodica Pop Seling, Aurora Moga Popovici, Andreea Vălean Indrecan, Claudiu Costinaș. Conductor: Ionuţ Dârjan, choreography: Gabriela and Marin Hossu, Stage design and performance presentation: Ioan Pintea

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Free entrance based on invitations. Invitations are available at the Municipal Culture House. Program: Monday-Thursday: 10:00-18:00; Friday: 10:00-15:00.

17:00 - music and lyric poetry of Eminescu

Artists: Professional Artistic Ensemble “Porolissum” Orchestra from Zalău, conductor: Ionuţ Dârjan; soprano : Rodica Pop Seling; reciters : Bianca Cuibuş and Ioan Pintea. Guests: students of the ”Ioan Sima”Art High School. Exhibition opening performed by the members of the Painting Club ZalăuArt of the Municipal Cultural House from Zalau.

Place: The performance hall of the Transylvania Building

Free entrance

My mother's courage

Hour 19:00 The courage of my mother - by Georg Tabori;

Translation: Victor Scoradeț - with: Matei Rotaru (National Theater of Cluj) and Diana Ioana-Licu (Classic Theater I. Slavici Arad);

Directed by: Chris M. Nedeea;

Set design: Maria Chirila;

Lights: Jenel Moldovan / video: Radu Daniel;

Show duration: 75 min.

Place: Municipal House of Culture Zalău

Ticket price: 25 Ron

Pensioners and students receive a free ticket for each ticket purchased.

New Year's Eve Concert

Hour 19:00 New Year's Eve Concert - sustained by the Oradea State Philharmonic;

Director: Romeo Rîrmbu;

Soloists: Daniela Păcurar and Dinu Iancu Sălăjanu

Place: Performance hall of the Zalău Trade Union Culture House

The access to the hall is based on an invitation, which can be obtained from the secretariat of the House of Trade Unions

19:00 „BabyBlues”

Distribution: Lavinia Cosma, Florentina Năstase, Ana Turos, interviews: Alina Căprioară, transcripts: Adriana Sână

The program of representations is as follows:

Zalău: 17 december, hour 19:00, Kalvineum (Corneliu Coposu street, no 17)

Jibou: 18 december, hour 19:00, at the Culture House

Șimleu Silvaniei: 19 december, hour 18:00, at the Culture House

The entance is free and is made on a reservation basis by a message to reservari@culturansura.ro or by SMS to the phone number 0730.959.793, mentioning the name, date and number of places desired.

17:00 Children's show - "Winter Stories" with Magician Marian Râlea

Place: Transylvania Building

Ticket price: 25 lei www.entertix.ro

"Attack" Band - Christmas Home

19:00 "Atac" Band - Traditional Christmas Concert - a unique musical show dedicated to winter and the magic of Christmas, to the performance of famous artists of the Romanian National Opera in Cluj Napoca

Place: Zalău Union Culture House

Tickets: www.iabilet.ro

"Up at the Gate of Heaven"

 7:00 pm "Up at the Gate of Heaven" - Carols concert held by tenor Sergiu Chirilă, baritone Marius Sâmpelean and bass Florin Sâmpelean, accompanied by the wonderful orchestra Allegria, from Cluj-Napoca.

Place: Zalău Union Culture House

The introduction is made on the basis of invitation, invite you to pick up free of charge, starting with December 5, at the Zalău Trade Union House of Culture, within the limits of available places!

“One Life Show”

19:00 "One Life Show" - "Your Theater" in Sibiu

Place: Union Culture House (small hall)

Tickets: www.entertix.ro

"It was once in '46"

19:00 "It was once in '46", in Zalău, with the "AA" Theater in SibiuPlace: Kalvineum Hall, Corneliu Coposu street, no. 17Tickets: www.entertix.ro

19:00 "Banda" performance staged by "Reactor" theater in Cluj-NapocaPlace: Union Culture House (small hall)Tickets: www.entertix.ro

"The Hunting of the Rats"

7:00 pm "The Rat Hunt" - Satiricus Theater "I. L. Caragiale ”- ChisinauPlace: Kalvineum Hall (former Municipal House of Culture / Șoimul) on Corneliu Coposu street no. 17Tickets: www.entertix.ro

"Virgil Flonda" Theater Festival

"Human Demonism or the Devil's Violinist" 7:00 pm "Human Demonism or the Devil's Violinist", staged by the Laboratory Theater "Art and Thought" in Chisinau,Place: Hall of the Transylvania BuildingTickets: www.entertix.ro

Autumn flavored trip!

The City Hall of Zalău, through CNIPT, invites you with great pleasure in the fourth trip from the "Circuit of the seasons" project, an autumn flavour trip, through which we propose to promote Zalău municipality as a starting point on different tourist routes in the county.

Time schedule:

09:45 –Meeting point: Zalău National Tourist Information and Promotion Center

10:00 – Departure from Zalau

10:25 – Mrs. Nagy Eva sand beads workshop

11:10 – Bathory Fest, Șimleu Silvaniei

12:20 –  The Reformed Church from Uileacu Șimleului

13:15 – Wine tasting and local products, The Cellar Alley from Șamșud

15:30 – Return to Zalău.

Rogvaiv - teatru nonverbal

15 septembrie
Rogvaiv

Ora 12:00 Rogvaiv - teatru nonverbal, recomandat copiilor: 1+
Regia: Delia Gavliţchi
Distribuție: Oana Mardare, Carina Bunea și Cătălin Filip
Intrarea: este liberă, dar se face doar pe bază de rezervare.
Puteţi să rezervaţi locuri aici: https://bit.ly/2k26dzC
Loc: Casa Municipală de Cultură, sala din clădirea Transilvania

19 – 22 septembrie „One World Romania la Zalău”

19 – 22 septembrie

„One World Romania la Zalău”

Joi 19 septembrie

18:00: Vernisajul expoziției „Cicatrice” (de Cosmin Bumbuț și Elena Stancu)

Loc: Centrul de Cultură și Artă al Județului Sălaj

20:00: Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceaușescu (România 2010, regie Andrei Ujică) - 180 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Vineri 20 septembrie

15:30: Gardul de la frontieră (Austria 2018, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) - 112 minute

Loc: Creative Minds Hub

18:30: După Revoluție (România 2010, regie Laurențiu Calciu) - 83 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Videogramele unei revoluții (România-Germania 1992, regie Andrei Ujică, Harun Farocki) - 106 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Sâmbătă 21 septembrie

14:00: Distanța dintre mine și mine (România 2018, regie Mona Nicoară, Dana Bunescu) - 89 minute

16:30: După tăcere (România-Franța 2012, regie Vanina Vignal) - 95 minute

19:00: Touch Me Not (România - Republica Cehă - Bulgaria 2018, regie Adina Pintilie) - 123 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Piața Universității - România (România 1991, regie Stere Gulea, Vivi Drăgan Vasile, Sorin Ilieșiu) - 72 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Duminică 22 septembrie

13:00: Adio, iarnă! (Winter Ade, Germania de Est 1988, regie Helke Misselwitz) - 115 minute

15:30: Campionul din Balcani (România 2006, regie Reka Kincses) - 89 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

19:00: Fabrici și Uzine. Teatru. Documentar Post-Industrial (România 2019, regie Adina Lazăr) - 90 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole din Clădirea Transilvania

21:00: Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari (România-Germania-Bulgaria-Franța-Republica Cehă 2018, regie Radu Jude) - 140 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Toate filmele vor fi subtitrate în limba română. Intrarea la toate proiecțiile și dezbaterile va fi liberă.

19 – 22 septembrie „One World Romania la Zalău”

19 – 22 septembrie

„One World Romania la Zalău”

Joi 19 septembrie

18:00: Vernisajul expoziției „Cicatrice” (de Cosmin Bumbuț și Elena Stancu)

Loc: Centrul de Cultură și Artă al Județului Sălaj

20:00: Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceaușescu (România 2010, regie Andrei Ujică) - 180 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Vineri 20 septembrie

15:30: Gardul de la frontieră (Austria 2018, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) - 112 minute

Loc: Creative Minds Hub

18:30: După Revoluție (România 2010, regie Laurențiu Calciu) - 83 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Videogramele unei revoluții (România-Germania 1992, regie Andrei Ujică, Harun Farocki) - 106 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Sâmbătă 21 septembrie

14:00: Distanța dintre mine și mine (România 2018, regie Mona Nicoară, Dana Bunescu) - 89 minute

16:30: După tăcere (România-Franța 2012, regie Vanina Vignal) - 95 minute

19:00: Touch Me Not (România - Republica Cehă - Bulgaria 2018, regie Adina Pintilie) - 123 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Piața Universității - România (România 1991, regie Stere Gulea, Vivi Drăgan Vasile, Sorin Ilieșiu) - 72 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Duminică 22 septembrie

13:00: Adio, iarnă! (Winter Ade, Germania de Est 1988, regie Helke Misselwitz) - 115 minute

15:30: Campionul din Balcani (România 2006, regie Reka Kincses) - 89 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

19:00: Fabrici și Uzine. Teatru. Documentar Post-Industrial (România 2019, regie Adina Lazăr) - 90 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole din Clădirea Transilvania

21:00: Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari (România-Germania-Bulgaria-Franța-Republica Cehă 2018, regie Radu Jude) - 140 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Toate filmele vor fi subtitrate în limba română. Intrarea la toate proiecțiile și dezbaterile va fi liberă.

19 – 22 septembrie „One World Romania la Zalău”

19 – 22 septembrie

„One World Romania la Zalău”

Joi 19 septembrie

18:00: Vernisajul expoziției „Cicatrice” (de Cosmin Bumbuț și Elena Stancu)

Loc: Centrul de Cultură și Artă al Județului Sălaj

20:00: Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceaușescu (România 2010, regie Andrei Ujică) - 180 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Vineri 20 septembrie

15:30: Gardul de la frontieră (Austria 2018, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) - 112 minute

Loc: Creative Minds Hub

18:30: După Revoluție (România 2010, regie Laurențiu Calciu) - 83 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Videogramele unei revoluții (România-Germania 1992, regie Andrei Ujică, Harun Farocki) - 106 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Sâmbătă 21 septembrie

14:00: Distanța dintre mine și mine (România 2018, regie Mona Nicoară, Dana Bunescu) - 89 minute

16:30: După tăcere (România-Franța 2012, regie Vanina Vignal) - 95 minute

19:00: Touch Me Not (România - Republica Cehă - Bulgaria 2018, regie Adina Pintilie) - 123 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Piața Universității - România (România 1991, regie Stere Gulea, Vivi Drăgan Vasile, Sorin Ilieșiu) - 72 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Duminică 22 septembrie

13:00: Adio, iarnă! (Winter Ade, Germania de Est 1988, regie Helke Misselwitz) - 115 minute

15:30: Campionul din Balcani (România 2006, regie Reka Kincses) - 89 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

19:00: Fabrici și Uzine. Teatru. Documentar Post-Industrial (România 2019, regie Adina Lazăr) - 90 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole din Clădirea Transilvania

21:00: Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari (România-Germania-Bulgaria-Franța-Republica Cehă 2018, regie Radu Jude) - 140 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Toate filmele vor fi subtitrate în limba română. Intrarea la toate proiecțiile și dezbaterile va fi liberă.

Spectacol pentru copii

4 Septembrie

„Micul Prinț”

Ora 19:00 - Spectacol pentru copii - dupa Antoine de Saint-Exupery

Adaptarea și regia: Marius Costache

Scenografie și păpuși: Eduard Cîrlan și Marius Costache

Cu: Mădălina Ignat, Bogdan Costea și Eduard Cîrlan

Durată spectacol: 55 minute

Loc: Curtea Artiștilor ( str. Salamon Joszef, nr. 11)

Intrare gratuită

19 – 22 septembrie „One World Romania la Zalău”

19 – 22 septembrie

„One World Romania la Zalău”

Joi 19 septembrie

18:00: Vernisajul expoziției „Cicatrice” (de Cosmin Bumbuț și Elena Stancu)

Loc: Centrul de Cultură și Artă al Județului Sălaj

20:00: Autobiografia lui Nicolae Ceaușescu (România 2010, regie Andrei Ujică) - 180 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Vineri 20 septembrie

15:30: Gardul de la frontieră (Austria 2018, Nikolaus Geyrhalter) - 112 minute

Loc: Creative Minds Hub

18:30: După Revoluție (România 2010, regie Laurențiu Calciu) - 83 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Videogramele unei revoluții (România-Germania 1992, regie Andrei Ujică, Harun Farocki) - 106 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Sâmbătă 21 septembrie

14:00: Distanța dintre mine și mine (România 2018, regie Mona Nicoară, Dana Bunescu) - 89 minute

16:30: După tăcere (România-Franța 2012, regie Vanina Vignal) - 95 minute

19:00: Touch Me Not (România - Republica Cehă - Bulgaria 2018, regie Adina Pintilie) - 123 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

22:00: Piața Universității - România (România 1991, regie Stere Gulea, Vivi Drăgan Vasile, Sorin Ilieșiu) - 72 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Duminică 22 septembrie

13:00: Adio, iarnă! (Winter Ade, Germania de Est 1988, regie Helke Misselwitz) - 115 minute

15:30: Campionul din Balcani (România 2006, regie Reka Kincses) - 89 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole a Casei Municipale de Cultură Zalău

19:00: Fabrici și Uzine. Teatru. Documentar Post-Industrial (România 2019, regie Adina Lazăr) - 90 minute

Loc: Sala de spectacole din Clădirea Transilvania

21:00: Îmi este indiferent dacă în istorie vom intra ca barbari (România-Germania-Bulgaria-Franța-Republica Cehă 2018, regie Radu Jude) - 140 minute

Loc: Parcul Central din Zalău

Toate filmele vor fi subtitrate în limba română. Intrarea la toate proiecțiile și dezbaterile va fi liberă.

„Haidaț’ pă la noi! Deschideți lada cu zestre sălăjeană”

September 21st

„Haidaț’ pă la noi! Deschideți lada cu zestre sălăjeană”

Between 10:00-17:00

  • send message to relatives in the country or abroad on postcards offered by CNIPT Zalău

Interactive workshops for children and adults

Painting workshop on clay and wood cups

Workshop for beads and bracelets

Workshop for canvas bags customizing with traditional seams

Photo booth - instant printed photos, with components of the popular / Roman / Dacian costume

Contests with prizes:

  • • Contest of crushing the corn . the winner receives 2 free seats on one of the trips in the " the circuit of the seasons” project
  • • Crochet contest - the winner receives a set of crochet threads and needles
  • • Interactive contest at the stand - "Chest with surprises" - answer correctly the questions / riddles and you win one of the objects and products in the box with sage saplings

Painting exhibition of ZalăuArt Club coordinated by painter Dumitru Costălaș

Handicraft and food products of popular craftsmen and local producers: icons painted on wood, bells of chisel and straw, seams and fabrics, plaits of wood, objects of wood, cosmetics and food from lavender, bee products, various assortments of leeks, champagne, cider and natural juices, natural syrups, sweet cake.

Tasting traditional local food: cabbage rolls, cheese cocornate, home-made bread, sweet bread, doughnuts, pies, „ciurigăi”, „moșocoarne”, honey and various varieties of gem, ”mălai dulce”

 

Program on stage

12:00-12:30 Musical performance performed by the Professional Artistic Ensemble "Porolissum" of the Municipal House of Culture Zalău

12:30-12:50 Improvisation with the public - County Library „I.S. Badescu "

12:50-13:00 Sketch „Cununa Secerișului” - group of students from Letca

13:00-13:15 Sketch- the children from the „Happy Heart” Association

13:15-13:40 Musical moment supported by Meleg Natalia and Denisa, from Mirşid and Ionela Simea, from Zimbor

13:40-14:10 Musical moment, presentation of the traditional wedding custom "Găina" and the scenery "Days of the week in the family" supported by the "Mândre flori de la Hidig" ensemble, from Măierişte

14:10-14:20 The parade of traditional costumes from Sălaj County

14:20-14:50 Young talents from "Ioan Sima" High School of Art

14:50 -15:10 Musical performance by the "Promenada" Band of the Municipal House of Culture Zalău

Place: 1 December 1918 Square (Marble Platter)

Spectacol de Teatru

25 Septembrie

„A fost doar un vis„ – One-woman-show

Ora 19:00 Spectacol de teatru

Cu Andrada Grosu - BIS Teatru

Loc: Curtea Artișilor ( str. Salamon Joszef, nr. 11)

Preț bilet: 20 lei

Biletele sunt disponibile pe www.entertix.ro

Spectacol de teatru

18 Septembrie

„Cine pleacă primul, pierde”

Ora 19:00 – Spectacol de teatru

Cu Dumitru Stegărescu și Cristina Ragos

Preț bilet: 20 lei

Biletele sunt disponibile pe www.entertix.ro

Spectacol de teatru

11 Septembrie

Te vreau, acum!

Ora: 20:00 – Spectacol de teatru

Cu Adrian Neacșu și Codruța Vasiu

Loc: Curtea Artișilor ( str. Salamon Joszef, nr. 11)

Preț bilet: 20 lei

Biletele sunt disponibile pe www.entertix.ro

21 august
„Clandestino”
Ora: 19:00
- Clandestino - versiune entomologico-muzicală a poveștii diluviene cu Mitică Stegărescu și Claudiu Fălămaș, scenariu inspirat din primul capitol al romanului „O istorie a lumii în 10½ capitole” de Julian Barnes; Scenografie: Amandine Bănescu; muzica: Claudiu Fălămaș
Durata: 1h 30’
Loc: Curtea Artișilor (str. Salamon Joszef, nr. 11)
Preț bilet: 20 lei

www.entertix.ro

Porolissum Fest IX Edition – Game of trones in Dacia ( 13-14 July )

Saturday – 13 July 2019

Place: Porolissum Archaeological Complex – Amphitheater

14:00 - The gods be with us ! The festival opening

14:00 – 18:30 - Interaction of the public with the workshops of the military camps and the County Museum of History

14:30 - The price of freedom. The slave trade

15:00 - Archaic dances - Dacian Nymphs - The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School

Raffle (the first extraction: the dacian man's suit )

15:30 - Under the hooves of horses : Arrival of the Sarmate Cavalry (Demonstration of the Eagles in the Land of Calatas)

16:00 – Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

Raffle (second extraction: the woman's suit )

16:30 - a new beginning : confrontation of slaves / gladiators in the Ludus Memnii school

17:00 - Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

Raffle (the third extraction: the dacian boy suit)

17:30 – The decision : confrontation of slaves / gladiators in the Ludus Tomitanus school

18:00 – Comcert: (TREI PARALE, ELVIS RROMANO, SYMPHRESS (PORTA PRAETORIA)

21:30 - The warp of the fire: Parade with torches at Porta Praetoria. Ritual for declaring war. Emperor Hadrian at the nighttime confrontations of Ludus Tomitanus school gladiators in the Fire Ring

22:00 – Excuse: The night attack of barbarians with arrows and incendiary projectiles on the wooden cast (battle scene in front of the Praetoria Gate).

Sunday, 14th July

10:00-12:00 - The wreath of the walls of the Province - a trip along the wall of the Province of Messene County to the Dacian fortress and the Roman tower on Poguior Hill (leaving from the end of Moigrad of Ortelec)

Porolissum Archaeological Complex – Amphitheater

13:00 - Inauguration of the day by lighting the sacred fire

13:00 -16:30 - Apicius' savor of the tastes - demonstration of cooking with tasting of ancient recipes of the Historical Reconstruction Associations present at the festival

Raffle (the first extraction: dacian man's suit )

13:00 - Ave, Imperator, morituri te salutant! battles between Lvdvs Memnii schoolchildren

The most skillful archer - a contest between the archers of the associations

13:30 – Music - Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

14:00 - Clash of titans! Fighting the Lvdvs Tomitanvs School Gladiators

14:30 – Iron craft - Armed confrontation between the Romans and the Barbarians. The premises of the final battle.

15:00 – Orpheus  : Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

15:30 - Granting of participation diplomas for associations

Raffle (second extraction: the dacian woman's suit )

16:00 - The motif of Euterpe:  Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

16:30 - Parade in the Praetoria Gate for the final battle (Amphitheater-Camp-Porta Praetoria)

17:00 – Finall battle: Roman Riposta / pacification of barbarians and reorganization of Dacia. Birth of Dacia Porolisenssis.

18:00 – The festival closing

Note: During the two days of the program, the public will participate in different interactive workshops of the County Museum of History and Art in Zalău: the preparation of ancient bread, aromatic wine, molding in clay, the creation of ancient ornaments and natural creams, Delta, Rota and others), Roman or Dacian dresses, archery workshops and military camp workshops.

Participating associations: Zalău Museum Friends - Association of Castrum Novis - Sibiu, Tomis - Constanţa Cultural Association, Nimfele Daciei - Zalău, Vlaturii from Călălata - Stana, Virtus Antiqua Association - Cluj Napoca, Milites Marisensis Association - Târgu Mureş, Dacica Encyclopedia Association - Alba Iulia, the Danubian Knight Association – Craiova

Free public transport program:

County library station                            Hour of climb                  Hour of descent

Saturday 13 July 2019                             13, 13:30                     23

Sunday  14 July 2019                              12, 12:30                     18:30

Porolissum Fest IX Edition – Game of trones in Dacia ( 13-14 July )

Saturday – 13 July 2019

Place: Porolissum Archaeological Complex – Amphitheater

14:00 - The gods be with us ! The festival opening

14:00 – 18:30 - Interaction of the public with the workshops of the military camps and the County Museum of History

14:30 - The price of freedom. The slave trade

15:00 - Archaic dances - Dacian Nymphs - The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School

Raffle (the first extraction: the dacian man's suit )

15:30 - Under the hooves of horses : Arrival of the Sarmate Cavalry (Demonstration of the Eagles in the Land of Calatas)

16:00 – Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

Raffle (second extraction: the woman's suit )

16:30 - a new beginning : confrontation of slaves / gladiators in the Ludus Memnii school

17:00 - Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

Raffle (the third extraction: the dacian boy suit)

17:30 – The decision : confrontation of slaves / gladiators in the Ludus Tomitanus school

18:00 – Comcert: (TREI PARALE, ELVIS RROMANO, SYMPHRESS (PORTA PRAETORIA)

21:30 - The warp of the fire: Parade with torches at Porta Praetoria. Ritual for declaring war. Emperor Hadrian at the nighttime confrontations of Ludus Tomitanus school gladiators in the Fire Ring

22:00 – Excuse: The night attack of barbarians with arrows and incendiary projectiles on the wooden cast (battle scene in front of the Praetoria Gate).

Sunday, 14th July

10:00-12:00 - The wreath of the walls of the Province - a trip along the wall of the Province of Messene County to the Dacian fortress and the Roman tower on Poguior Hill (leaving from the end of Moigrad of Ortelec)

Porolissum Archaeological Complex – Amphitheater

13:00 - Inauguration of the day by lighting the sacred fire

13:00 -16:30 - Apicius' savor of the tastes - demonstration of cooking with tasting of ancient recipes of the Historical Reconstruction Associations present at the festival

Raffle (the first extraction: dacian man's suit )

13:00 - Ave, Imperator, morituri te salutant! battles between Lvdvs Memnii schoolchildren

The most skillful archer - a contest between the archers of the associations

13:30 – Music - Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

14:00 - Clash of titans! Fighting the Lvdvs Tomitanvs School Gladiators

14:30 – Iron craft - Armed confrontation between the Romans and the Barbarians. The premises of the final battle.

15:00 – Orpheus  : Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

15:30 - Granting of participation diplomas for associations

Raffle (second extraction: the dacian woman's suit )

16:00 - The motif of Euterpe:  Archaic dances Dacian Nymphs (The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School)

16:30 - Parade in the Praetoria Gate for the final battle (Amphitheater-Camp-Porta Praetoria)

17:00 – Finall battle: Roman Riposta / pacification of barbarians and reorganization of Dacia. Birth of Dacia Porolisenssis.

18:00 – The festival closing

Note: During the two days of the program, the public will participate in different interactive workshops of the County Museum of History and Art in Zalău: the preparation of ancient bread, aromatic wine, molding in clay, the creation of ancient ornaments and natural creams, Delta, Rota and others), Roman or Dacian dresses, archery workshops and military camp workshops.

Participating associations: Zalău Museum Friends - Association of Castrum Novis - Sibiu, Tomis - Constanţa Cultural Association, Nimfele Daciei - Zalău, Vlaturii from Călălata - Stana, Virtus Antiqua Association - Cluj Napoca, Milites Marisensis Association - Târgu Mureş, Dacica Encyclopedia Association - Alba Iulia, the Danubian Knight Association – Craiova

Free public transport program:

County library station                            Hour of climb                  Hour of descent

Saturday 13 July 2019                             13, 13:30                     23

Sunday  14 July 2019                              12, 12:30                     18:30

Do not make plans for 6 of july! 

We continue the “Circuit Seasons” project, with a summer road trip. You will feel good, you'll like the wonderful places that we visit and the hospitality of the friendly people, and you will want to live this adventure again.

Price: 22 lei

The trip will be organized for a group of 32 people. Travel enrollments can be made at the National Tourist Information Center from Zalău, in Transylvania Building, No. 4 – 6 Piața Iuliu Maniu, daily, between 09 – 17, up to 3rd of July.

Schedule:

9:45 - Meeting point: National Tourist Information Center from Zalău

10:00 - Departure from Zalau

10:40 - Monastery „Sfânta Treime” from Şimleu Silvaniei

12:00 - Reformed Church from Crasna

 12:45 - Sweet roses culture of the Moş family, from Plesca village; Luput House - historic and traditional house from Cizer village

15:45 - Tusa trout

16:25 – Barcau Springs and Tusa-Barcău Reserve

17:00 - Return to Zalau.

"Per pedes" on the Roman Limes & Brunch at the Roman camp of Porolissum

9:00 to 5:00 p.m. - Roman limes trip, starting in Zalau - bus station near "Silvania" Commercial Complex.

 - distance - about 5 km, on foot, to the Archaeological Complex of Porolissum, guided by a guide County Museum of History and Art Zalau.

 - brunch at the Roman camp Porolissum, organized in collaboration with a local producers and Pension Casa Romana, from  Moigrad. 

- to travel this route, under normal conditions, we recommend to use an equipment suitable for mountain hiking.

 Brunch Price: 45 lei. 

The trip will be organized for a group of  20 people. Travel enrollments can be made at the National Tourist Information Center from Zalău, in Transylvania Building, No. 4 – 6 Piața Iuliu Maniu, daily, between 09 – 17, up to 27th of June.

"I want you, now!"

19:00 Theatre show "I want you, now!". Distribution: Codruța Vasiu și Adrian Neacșu.

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

To purchase tickets call with confidence to Theatrical Agency: 0742860457.

Fortresses, castles and manors in Salaj County

12:00 ,,Fortresses, castles and manors in Sălaj County. The story of a room” exhibition opening.

Place: ,,Ioan Sima” Art Gallery

Free entrance

Jazz to the Center!

Performers: Alex Harding and Lucian Ban

Album release DARK BLUE

18:00

Place: Center for Culture of Art

Night of Museums at the County Museum of History and Art Zalau

15 May

13:00 - Theater ”It was not our war”

Place: Art gallery ”Ioan Sima”

18 May

Interactive workshops

14:00 - 15:00 - Cockroaches and spiders from clay; Butterflies

15:00 - 16:00 - The art of the mosaic; Linogravure: Flowers and portraits

16:00 - 17:00 - Prehistory weapons and tools; Clothes make man - a family contest

17:00 - 18:00 - Playing time

18:00 - 20:00 - Museum of subjective histories

Place: The Court of the Museum, Unirii Street no. 9

Visits

20:00 - 00:30 - Free visit at the Vasile Lucăcel History Department and the ”Ioan Sima” Art Gallery. Low cost CLIO HIGH-TECH

19 May

14:00 - 17:00 - ”A Century of Broadcasting” Exhibition and demonstration: On the radio waves - in partnership with the ”Radio Nostalgia” House Museum from  Brusturi.

Interactive workshops

14:00 - 15:00 - The crown of kings and queens of Romania; Small big craftsmen

15.00 - 15:30 - Magic workshop; Our everyday bread

15:30 - 17:00 - Dacians and Romans at Olympic Games

17:00 - 18:30 - Archery contest

The program can be modified, watch the event page (ticking the participant or interested) to stay up-to-date with all the information and updates.

"Poems of Light" - Recital Lucian Blaga

18:00

Place: Center for Culture of Art

Free entry

Again on trip in the Salaj county!

The next trip from our travel journal in Salaj County will take place on May 11 at 10:00. And, as we have already used, the places we are going to visit are, again, unprecedented.

Program:

09:45 –Meeting point: Zalău National Tourist Information and Promotion Center

10:00 – Departure from Zalau

10:40 – The crypt of the Jósika family, Surduc commune

11:30 – The wooden church "Saint Mary" from Letca

12:15 –  ”Saint Mary” Monastery from Rus

13:30 – Traditional house from Răstoci – historical monument

14: 45 – Apiary Meseșan, Jac

16:00 – Return to Zalau.

Opening - exhibition ”The Passover of the Lord”

13:00 - 15:00 - the rebuilding of a peasant home interior arranged with feast, with all exposed indoor textiles, and a church ready to receive Christians to prayer before the Resurrection.

Place: ”Ioan Sima” Museum of Art Zalău

Workshop - Eggs, Ornaments for Easter

Hour: 11:30 - Birds Easter egg ornaments are made after an old technique, learned from great grandmother Maria Licuţii, whom we had in 2016 with us at the reconstruction of  her wedding, and now unfortunately she’s no longer among us. The workshop is in her honor, on April 20, 2019 she would have been 97 years.

At the end of the workshop, at 15:00, Cătă Țuțu will be with us with some of his horses and we will hear some stories about riding and play therapy with them.

Place: Traditional House from Marin no. 421

Price: 15 lei (includes materials)

Participation takes place only upon registration at phone number 0743534050 or fill in the form below: https://forms.gle/Nr4EbLgXWheyNbZW6.

Theatrical piece : „5 acts of love”

Hour:19:00

Place: The Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 60 lei

Together, Cristina Deleanu and Eugen Cristea bring love into a warm family, where the passion for the scene has turned into a beautiful and lasting marriage. The story, with no pompous presentations and extravagant styles, bears their signature.

Invitation to the theater

18:00 ”Fabula tainei bine păstrate” and „Șiretenia și dreptatea judecătorului” by Alejandro Casona. The cast includes actors from the Theater Association ”Noi și… atât” from Mediaş.

Place: The Transylvania Building Hall

Entrance is based on invitations within the available seats. The invitations can be found at the Zalău Municipal House of Culture starting March 21, 2019 following the following program: Monday to Thursday: 08:00 to 16:00

Friday: 08:00 to 13:00

Jazz at the Center! Bega Blues Band

Hour 18:00

Place: Center of Culture and Art of Salaj County, ”European dialogue” Hall

Free entrance, within available seats

09:45 – Meeting point: National Tourist Information Centre from Zalău

10:00 – Departure from Zalău

10:30 – Visiting Barn from Creaca commune

11:35 – Visiting the workshop of a craftsman, Augustin Mureșan, from Gârbou

12:10 – Visiting the workshop of a furrier from Solomon

13:30 – Visiting the Wooden Church and the ”Assumption of the Virgin Mary” Monastery from Bălan

15:00 – Return to Zalău.

Transportation price: 25 lei

Registration can be made,within the limits of available places, until February 23rd at the National Tourist Information Centre from Zalău, in Transylvania Building, No. 4 – 6 Piața Iuliu Maniu, daily, between 09 – 17.

Traditional "mărțișoare" fair

9 :00 – Traditional "mărțișoare" fair, Ninth edition

Participants : folk craftsmen and pupils from Salaj County who will make and display mărțișoare for the public

Place: „Dialoguri europene” hall from Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

19:00 Symphonic Concert held by the Dinu Lipatti State Philharmonic in Satu-Mare

Place: Unions Culture House

The invitations can be picked up from the Zalău Municipal House of Culture starting January 30, following the next program

Monday-Thursday : 12:00 – 18:00

Friday – 12:00 – 15:00

The Recital of Poetry ”Sir and Brother Eminescu”

19:30 - The Recital of Poetry ”Sir and Brother Eminescu” supported by the actor and director of the ”Radu Stanca National Theater” in Sibiu and of the International Theater Festival, Sibiu, Constantin Chiriac.

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj, „European dialogue hall”

”Hai Să Dăm Mână Cu Mână”

16:00 – musical-choreographic show ”Hai Să Dăm Mână Cu Mână”. Artists: Professional Artistic Ensemble ”Porolissum” of the Municipal House for Culture from Zalău; Claudiu Costinaș, Andreea Vălean Indrecan, Aurora Moga Popovici, Rodica Pop Seling, Ileana Domuța Mastan and Vasile Coca. Guest: Radu Ciordaş.

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Free entry based on invitations. Invitations are available at the Municipal Culture House Zalău starting January 16th 2019. Program: Monday-Thursday: 11:00-18:00; Friday: 11:00-15:00.

We are going on the journey of history and of the Great Union

The trip program

Hour: 9:45 - Meeting point: National Tourist Information and Promotion Center from Zalău

Hour: 10:00 – Departure from Zalău

Hour: 10:15 - The monument of Mihai Viteazu, from Guruslău

Hour: 11:00 – Visit at the Greek-Catholic Church "Virgin Mary" and "Simeon Right" from Bocșa

Hour: 12:00 – Heroes Park from Sălăjeni

Hour: 12:40 - Visit at the woodworking craftsman's workshop, Andrei Şule, from Sărmăşag

Hour: 13:50 - Visit the Wooden Church "Saint Archangels Mihail and Gavril" from Derşida

Hour: 14:40 - Visit the "Şincai - Coposu" Cultural Complex and the "Nativity of Saint John the Baptist" Monastery from Bobota.

Hour: 16:00 – Return in Zalău

We are waiting for you to sign up at the Zalău National Tourist Information and Promotion Center located in the Transilvania Building, Iuliu Maniu Square no. 4-6, daily, from 9am to 17th, until October 17th. The trip will be free of charge and, for reasons of organizing or contracting the means of transport, we invite you to consider the entry, firmly.

International Symposium on Visual Arts "Art in the Garden", 7th edition

8-18 October

Theme: The spring understood as the mouth of living water or righteous water

Artists: Horea Paștina (Bucharest), Mihai Sârbulescu (Bucharest), Cristian Dițoiu (Bucharest), Marian Dobre (Cluj Napoca), Alexandru Antonescu (Alba Iulia), Radu Șerban (Cluj-Napoca), Crinela Antonescu (Alba Iulia) și George Mircea (Bucharest). From Italy will attend the painter Valeriu Paladi.

Step by step, day after day, those who will cross the threshold of the Garden will be able to accompany the invited artists this year in their adventure to rediscover, revive, and interpret this geometric place defined by both the romantic air of Wesselényi Castle and the futuristic of the geodesic dome.

Place: Botanical Garden ”Vasile Fati” from Jibou

 

17 October

The exhibition of Master Horea Paştina

Hour: 17:00

Place: Central for Culture and Art Zalău

”One world Romania Zalău !” Festival

Evening Gala ”One world Romania at Zalău ”

Hour 19:00 – ”The other side of All Things” documentary film – subtitled in Romanian.

Director: Mila Turajlic

Parents' agreement for children under 12 / One World Cup winner 2018

Location: Transilvania Building

Free entry

”One World Romania at Zalău” Festival !

Hour 15:30 – ”The sexpert will respond”

US 2017

Director : Vaishali Sinha

Subtitled documentary film in Romanian

Location: Transylvanian Building

Free entrance

 

Hour 18:00 – ”Great Communist Robbery” – documentary movie

Romania 2004

Director : Alexandru Solomon

Guest : director Alexandru Solomon

Location : Transylvania Building

Free entrance

Hour 21:00 – ”A step after seraphim” – fiction film

Romania 2017

Director: Daniel Sandu

Produced by Ada Solomon

Guests : producătoarea Ada Solomon și regizorul Daniel Sandu

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

Get Real, Zalău !

”One World Romania at Zalău” Festival !

Hour 15:00 – ”Dead country” – documentary movie

Romania 2017

Director : Radu Jude

Guest: Ada Solomon

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

Hour 17:30 – ” Soldiers. The story of Ferentari” – fiction film

Romania 2017

Director: Ivana Mladenovic

Produced by Ada Solomon

Guests : Ada Solomon and Ivana Mladenivic

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

Hour 20:30 – ”Healed hearts” – fiction film

Romania 2016

Director: Radu Jude

Produced by Ada Solomon

Guests : Ada Solomon and Radu Jude

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

”DACIKA - Hero Tribute”

Hour 19:30 – ”DACIKA – Hero Tribute”, an original musical concept meant to symbolize, through an artistic product of the highest professional and full decency, the two events of utmost importance in the modern history of Romania: the First World War and the Great Union.

Guests : Soloists and musicians of the "ION DACIAN" Operetta and Musical Theater in Bucharest

Location: The Amphitheater of the Roman Castrum in Porolissum, Moigrad

Free entry

„HAIDAȚ’ PĂ LA NOI! DESCHIDEȚI LADA CU ZESTRE SĂLĂJEANĂ !”

Between 13:00-19:00

-send message to relatives in the country or abroad on postcards offered by CNIPT Zalău

-interactive workshops for children and adults for making brooches, beads and bracelets, painting workshop

-artisanal and local products: wood-painted icons, wicker and straw bells, stitches and fabrics, strawberries, cosmetics and lavender food, various sorts of pancakes, champagne, sweet ginger

-tasting traditional local food:pies, cabbage rolls, cheese cocornate, home-made bread, honey and various varieties of jam, marshmallows, sweet goats.

-tombola

Place: The alleys from the Municipal Central Park from Zalău

Hour 16:00 -16:15

Presentation of the tourism promotion project "Hoinar prin Sălaj" - prof. Mirel Matyas

Hour 16:15-16:25

The therapeutic and beauty benefits of lavender-Coșul cu Lavandă

Hour 16:25-17:00

The Short Film Projection "Oamenii din Dealul Țarinei"

Presentation - the portrait of Iuliu Maniu, the artisan of the Great Union - presents the priest Cristian Borz

Ora 17:00-17:15

Vocal Group "Dealul Ţarinii" from Bădăcin

Hour 17:15-18:15

Folkloric show performed by the "Columna" Folkloric Ensemble and the "Porolissum" Professional Artistic Ensemble of the Zalău Municipal House of Culture

Place: The amphitheater from the Municipal Central Park from Zalău

SYMPHONIC JAZZ IN TRANSYLVANIA GB

Hour 19.00 : Elena Mindru & Romanian Youth Orchestra Celebrates the Centenary of Romania with a Symphonic Jazz Concert in Zalău.

Conductor:

Cosette Justo Valdez ( Cuba/Germani)

Soloist :

Elena Mîndru – voice ( Romania)

Tuomas J Turunen – piano (Finlanda)

Michael Acker – contrabass (Romania)

Borislav (Bobby) Petrov – drums (Bulgaria)

Dan Variu - traditional whistle (Romania)

Location: Union Cultural House Zalău

The entrance will be based on invitations.

The invitations are at the Municipal Cultural House from Zalău, starting from 30.08.2018

Manifestările omagiale de la Guruslău

ora 16:00 Deschiderea oficială la Monument

orele 17:00 – 23:00 Program artistic la scenă: Ansamblul „Bocşana” (Bocşa) și Școala Populară de Arte și Meserii a CCAJS; Ansamblul „Járdovány” (Borla); Ansamblul folcloric „Meseşul” al CCAJS cu secţia română şi secţia maghiară; Formaţia de dansuri „Árvalányhaj” (Nuşfalău); Ansamblul „Someşul” (Jibou);Erika Papp; Grigore Grigoruţ.

Invitaţi: Ionuț Dîrjan, Călin Hădade, Julian Tanța și Denisa Blaga; Flaviu Pop şi „Sălăjenii”.

ora 23:00 Foc de artificii

Loc: Guruslău

Intrarea liberă

Celebration ”Simion Bărnuțiu-History and Local Traditions "

- an annual cultural event dedicated to the great political, historical, philosophical and pedagogical person, Simion Bărnuţiumade through the effort of the authorities and inhabitants of Bocsa, for all those who like the village and who want to discover its artistic experiences expressed through literature, painting, sculpture, crafts. A celebrationfor the soul after 100 years since the Great Union.

Place: Bocșa

Free entry

”Machete Glamor Team”, 1st edition

The event is a culinary festival, an outdoor live show of 100%,at the first edition, prepared with many culinary surprises, even a tombola.

The culinary surprises are made with passion, dedication and professionalism by Chief Executive Adrian Szucs & The Team.

Place: In the parking lot of the Glamour Restaurant, located on No. 2 Parcului Street from Zalău.

Free entry

”Celebrating the village of Marin”, 3rd edition

July 20-22nd

Celebrating the village of Marin” - an event spread over several days, which will include creative workshops, camp for children, show, reenactments, projection of outdoor film, exhibitions etc.

The Marines' sons are proposing good time spent together, learning about the lifestyle our ancestors used to have.

Place: No.174 Marin, Sălaj County

Free entry

July 13th - International Festival of Folklore ”La Fântâna Dorului”, 18th edition

18:00 - 18 performances from the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine (Cernăuți region and Transcarpathia region), Hungary and Romania will participate.

18:30 – traditional Romanian costume, song and folkloric dance parade

Place: The scene of the Citadel Park in Şimleu Silvaniei

July 14th

18:00 - 18 performances from the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine (Cernăuți region and Transcarpathia region), Hungary and Romania will participate.

21:00 - Romanian music concert of the band Desperado and Mircea Rusu Band.

Place: The scene of the Citadel Park in Şimleu Silvaniei

July 15th

18:00 - 18 performances from the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine (Cernăuți region and Transcarpathia region), Hungary and Romania will participate.

Place: The scene of the Citadel Park in Şimleu Silvaniei

July 5th - National Tour ”Romantic Fusion”

18:30 – Flute and piano Recital

Ruxandra Rus - flute

Despina Ilieva - piano

On Schubert’s, Dvorak’s and Franck’s music

Place: „Dialoguri europene” Hall of the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

June 28th - The Dowry and its prezervation

The Dowry and its prezervation

14:00 – ethnographic opening under the generic ”The Dowry and its preservation”

- the round table ”The gentle fairies flowers and flowers of the traditional costume of Sălaj”

Place: The Art Museum "Ioan Sima"

Zalău - Porolissum Roman Festival – XIII

June 30th

13:00 - 18:00 The interaction of the public with the workshops of the military camps and the County Museum of History

13:00 Under the sign of Victory - gladiator training (Lvdvs Tomitanvs-Constanţa)

13:30 Archaic dances - Dacian Nymphs - The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School.

15:30 - At the target-archery race of the representatives of historical reconstitution associations

16:00 Archaic dances - Dacian Nymphs - The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School.

20:00-20:30 - Going to Praetoria Gate from Porolissum Archeological Site.

20:30 - Corbu-concert of the Corbu musical project

21:30 - Declaring Roman hostility against Dacia. Emperor Domitian delegate General Corneliu Fuscus as commander of the military campaign (1931 years since the conflict in 87 AD)

22:00 Through the ashes of the Empire. THE INSURGENCE - The night siege with arrows and incendiary projectiles of the barbarian populations around Dacia - battle scene in front of Praetoria Gate.

Place: Zalău - Marble Plate - Military Camps

July 1st

10:00-12:00 - At the Roman Gates of the Province - trip to the Roman fortification in the Meseșeană Gate (departure from the end of Ortelec to Moigrad)

Place: Porolissum Archaeological Complex

July 1st

13:00 - 17:00 - Interaction of the public with the military camps

13:00 - Ave, Imperator, morituri te salutant! - gladiator battles (Lvdvs Memnii-Cluj School)

13:30 - Archaic dances - Dacian Nymphs - The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School.

14:00-16:30 - Tombola (first extraction).

In the footsteps of Apicivs - demonstration of cooking with tasting of ancient recipes of historical re- enactement associations present at the festival

14:00 – Ave, Imperator, morituri te salutant! - gladiator battles (Lvdvs Tomitanvs School Constanța)

14:30 - Artisans of war! Demonstrations of historical re-enaaactment of the Romans and the Barbarians

Valetudinarium- demonstration of wounded care at the Roman Campaign Hospital

15:00 - Tombola (the second extraction).

The history next to us! Demonstrations of historical re-enactment of the Romans and Barbarions

16:00 - Archaic dances - Dacian Nymphs - The Sanctimonia Nemesis Dance School, The Natae Severianae Dance School.

16:30 -17:00 Parade in the Praetoria Gate area for the final battle (route - Amphitheater-Castru-Porta Praetoria)

17:00 - Marte Invictus – 1930 years since the first Battle of Tapae in AD 88. Chr. (La Porta Praetoria)

Tombola - Extracting the Grand Prix. Greetings from the troops.

Place: Amphitheater - Military Camps

Bus schedule:

Getting to Porolissum from the center in front of the County Library,

Saturday, June 30th, 2018

19:00; 19:30     

Sunday 1 July 2018 - Hours

12:00; 12:30     

Descent from Porolissum

Saturday 30 June 2018 - 23:00 hours

Sunday 1 July 2018 - 18:30

Tenaris CineLatino Film Festival

June 26th

22:00Screening of the „Un soi de familie (A kind of family)” film (Argentina)

Place: The Amphitheatre from the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

June 27th

17:00 Screening of the ”România neîmblânzită (Romania untamed)” documentary (Romania)

19:00 Screening of the ”Ghinionistul (The Unlucky)” film (Romania)

Place: The Event Hall from the Transylvania Building

22:00 Screening of the ”Un pas în urma serafimilor (A step behind the seraphims)” film (Romania)

Place: The Amphitheatre from the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

June 28th

17:00 Screening of the ”O femeie fantastică (A fantastic woman)” film (Chile)

19:00 Screening of the ”Charlestone” film (Romania)

Place: The Event Hall from the Transylvania Building

22:00 Screening of the ”În căutarea nevrotică a serenității (In the neurotic quest for serenity)” film (Brazilia)

Place: The Amphitheatre from the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

June 16th - We go on a trip on the trail of History and the Great Union!

The trip program

 

ora 09:45 – Meeting point: National Tourist Information Center from Zalău

ora 10:00 – Bust of Iuliu Maniu, Zalău

ora 10:15 – Departure from Zalău

ora 10:45 – Visiting the Orthodox Church „Sfinții Arhangheli Mihail și Gavril”, from Pericei

ora 11:30 – Visiting the Memorial House Iuliu Maniu, Greek - Catholic Church „Întâmpinarea Domnului şi Toţi Sfinţii” and visit a local producer, the Vălcăuan family, from Bădăcin

ora 13:30 – Bust of Iuliu Maniu, Șimleu Silvaniei

ora 14:30 – Return to Zalău.

Free transport

Entries shall be made until June 14th at the National Tourist Information Center from Zalău, in Transylvania Building, No. 4 – 6 Piața Iuliu Maniu, daily, between 09 – 17.

”Un dar pentru mame”

16:00 - Painting exhibition ”Un dar pentru mame” - The children and the young people from the ZalăuArt painting club of the Municipal Cultural House from Zalău, coordinated by Dumitru Costălaș

Place: Municipal Cultural House from Zalău

The Seasons Tour (I) The Winter Touristic Tour

09:45 – Meeting point: National Tourist Information Center from Zalău

10:00 – Departure from Zalău

10:30Wooden Church ”St. Mihail and Gavril”,  from Sânmihaiu Almașului

11:30The „Szentiványi” Mansion and Reformed Church, from Sfăraș

12:55 Visiting the workshop of a wood carver, Nelu Mangău, Zalău traditional manufacturer miniature sculptor for bottles filled with palincă from Fildu de Sus

15:00 The Fortress from Almașu

15:00 Return to Zalău.

Transport price: 23,50 lei /person (the amount represents transport costs).

Travel enrollments can be made at the National Tourist Information Center from Zalău, in Transylvania Building, No. 4 – 6 Piața Iuliu Maniu, daily, between 09 – 17.

”Peregrinări sălăjene”

13:00 – Graphics and Painting Exhibition Opening performed by students of the Art Section of  ”Apáczai Csere János” Theretical High School from Cluj-Napoca. The exhibition can be visited during February and March.

Place: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free Entrance

”Mărţişoare pentru mame”

17:00 Musical-choreographic show dedicated to Women’s Day -”Mărţişoare pentru mame”: Porolissum Artistic Professional Ensemble, Columna Folkloric Ensemble; Vocalists: Denisa Cristea, Raul Maxian, Andreea Satmari, Denisa Mirișan, Claudiu Costinaș,  Andreea Vălean Indrecan, Aurora Moga Popovici,  Ileana Domuţa Mastan, Rodica Pop Seling și Vasile Coca.

Place: Union Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 10 Romanian Lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău starting February 19th. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 11:00-18:00, Friday: 11:00-15:00.

nary year - ”Hai Să Dăm Mână Cu Mână”

16:30 – musical-choreographic show dedicated to the Unification of the Romanian Principalities . Artists: Professional Artistic Ensemble ”Porolissum” of the Municipal House for Culture from Zalău; Claudiu Costinaș, Andreea Vălean Indrecan, Aurora Moga Popovici, Rodica Pop Seling, Ileana Domuța Mastan and Vasile Coca. Guests: Felix Gălan and Ioan Dordoi.

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Free entry based on invitations. Invitations are available at the Municipal Culture House Zalău starting January 17th 2018. Program: Monday-Thursday: 10:00-17:00; Friday: 10:00-14:00.

”Cutting Pigs in a traditional way” Contest- IVth edition

07:30 - The opening. Every team will choose and occupy their place

08:00 - Stabbing the pigs

08:30 - Presenting the teams

08:30 – 9:00 - The pig will be scorched, cleaned and tranched while tasting a warm wine

10:30 - Presenting the butcher's roast .The judging, traditional dishes with pickled cabbage

11:30 - Butcher's qualification after cutting mode and preparation

of the meat

13:00 - Tasting preparations with pickled cabbage. Preparing the sausages and the ”caltaboș”

13:30 - Visiting the neighboring teams

14:30 - Tasting the sausages and the ”caltaboș”

15:30 - Presenting the obtained scores

Last day of registration January 24th 2017, more information at the phone number 0742085838- Mr. Varga Mihály

Place: The court of the House of Culture from Nușfalău

”To the Star!”

17:00 - Evening of music and lyric poetry of Mihai Eminescu

Artists: Professional Artistic Ensemble “Porolissum” Orchestra from Zalău, Ionuț Dârjan (violin), Rodica Pop Seling (soprano), Ramona Barna, (soprano), Radu Herțe (violin), Andrei Pocol (violin), Darius Taloș (piano) and Alexandru Păun (guitar).
Reciter: Ioan Pintea.

- Exhibition Opening performed by students of the Art High School ”Ioan Sima” and by the members of the Painting Club ZalăuArt of the Municipal Cultural House from Zalau.

Place: Events Hall of the Transylvania Building

Free entrance

13:00 - opening with the occasion of the National Culture Day - centuries of history from warehouses and boxes in a special exhibition

- The exhibition can be visited until February 4, 2018.

Place: ”Ioan Sima” Art Museum

International Festival of Christmas Carols - 6th Edition

13:30 – Romanian Orthodox Parish with groups of Christmas Carol singers; ”Mugurii Codrului”, Băiţa de Sub Codru; Christmas Carol singers from Oarţa de Jos, Maramures; Christmas Carol singers from Bogdand, Satu Mare, ”Horitoarele” from Aluniş commune, Sălaj County; Kids' Club from Cehu Silvaniei, Sălaj; Ensemble ”Poeniţa” from Cehu Silvaniei, Sălaj; Group of Carol singers Association ”Cleopa” from Miercurea Ciuc, Harghita county; Group of Carol singers ”Dumbrãvița”, Maramureș county; Popular School of Arts ”Liviu Borlan” from Baia Mare; Vocal Group ”Plaiuri Codreneşti” from Cehu Silvaniei, Sălaj; ”Poiana” Group from Ciumărna, Sãlaj; ”Angels” from Fãrcaşa, Maramures; ”Plaiuri Codreneşti” Band with Andreea Gurzău, Ștefania Domuţa; Ensemble ”Someşul” Jibou, Sălaj; Folk Ensemble ”Meseşul” from the Center of Culture and Art of the Sălaj County Special guests: ”Christian National Movement”, a theatre troupe of the Cultural Artistic Society of the Republic of Serbia; ”Lăstăreii Speranței”" from Fundurii Vechi, Republic of Moldova and other renowned singers of popular music

Place: House of Urban Culture from Cehu Silvaniei

Free entrance

International Festival of Christmas Carols - 6th Edition

18:00 – Reformed Church from Cehu Silvaniei; Romanian and Hungarian Baptist Church; Orthodox Parish with groups of Christmas Carol singers; Technological High School "Gheorghe Pop de Băseşti" Hungarian section; Secondary School "Gyulaffy László"

Place : House of Urban Culture from Cehu Silvaniei

Free entrance

Christmas carols concert “Deschide ușa creștine”

17:00 – Christmas carols concert “Deschide ușa creștine”

Invited guests: Group of Christmas carols from Pria, Sălaj county, Group of Christmas carols from Bucea, Cluj County, Group of Christmas carols  „Muguri de folclor” from Cluj-Napoca,Group of Christmas carols ”Flori de cântec românesc” fromMaramureș county, Ensemble ”Cununa Blăjelului” from Sibiu county, and the artists: Mihaela and Ciprian Istrate, Ileana Matus and the Group ”Moroșanca”, Maria Butilă, Ionela Moruțan, Livia Sorlea, Maria Moldovan and the Group „Colindămu- Colindăm”, Viorica Brândușan, Mariana Suciu, Alin Ienciu and Marian Lupo, Ioan Dordoi, Felix Gălan, Doru Pop, Ionuț Bledea and Diana Cârlig.

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 10 lei; 20 lei

Tickets are available at the concert halls House. Opening hours: Monday to Friday 13:00 – 18:00.

Charity Fair ”Smiles for Christmas”

09:00 – 21:00 – traditional local products and special products for Christmas; photos with Santa Nicholas; bread with lard and onion, bograci, mulled wine and hot tea
Place
: The Market from Crasna

14:00 – Charity Concert

Place: Cultural House „Petőfi Sándor” from Crasna

Charity Fair ”Smiles for Christmas”

09:00 – 21:00 – traditional local products and special products for Christmas; photos with Santa Nicholas; bread with lard and onion, bograci, mulled wine and hot tea
Place
: The Market from Crasna

Concert of symphonic music: the piano professor Sütő Szilárd and his pupils

Place: Cultural House „Petőfi Sándor” from Crasna

Charity Fair ”Smiles for Christmas”

17:00 – 21:00 – traditional local products and special products for Christmas; photos with Santa Nicholas; bread with lard and onion, bograci, mulled wine and hot tea
Place
: The Market from Crasna

Painting exhibition: Caba Maria and her pupils

Place: Cultural House „Petőfi Sándor” from Crasna

Christmas carols concert ”O, ce veste minunată!”

12:00 – old carols: ”Irozi” and ”Viflaimul” – participants: The Male Choir of the Sălăjeni Parish; the pupils of the „Simeon Bărnuțiu” Secondary School from Bocșa; catechesis group of the „Sf. Mihail și Gavriil” Orthodox Church from Sălăjeni; group of carols’ singers from Sălăjeni, Bocșa and Câmpia

Place: „Sf. Mihail și Gavriil” Orthodox Church from Sălăjeni.

Christmas Concert ”Transylvanian Carols”

17:00 –Christmas Concert ”Transylvanian Carols” – the Ensemble ”Icoane” for Romanian Traditional Music – Conductors Ioan Bocșa and Alina Stan

Place: ”Sf. Vineri” Cathedral from Zalău

Free Entrance

”It’s our National Day! Come to celebrate!”

12:00 – 16:00

-  making flags and badges

-  raffle with prizes

-  documentary photo exhibition: The National Day of Romania in images

-  free visit at the Gallery of the personalities and the temporary exhibition ”In the footsteps of Mars”

-  ”Romanians dowry” – contest with prizes

-  painting workshop

Place: County Museum of History and Art Zalău

”The National Day of Romania”

12:00 – The Wreath Laying Ceremony and the military parade for celebrating ”The National Day of Romania”

Place: Central Park of Șimleu Silvaniei

13:00 – Painting Exhibition Opening ”The Parable of My Town”

Place: Great Hall of the Touristic Information Center from Șimleu Silvaniei

”Path of lights”

18:00 – ”Path of lights” – event organised to celebrate the ”National Day of Romania” through 1000 of ignited candles

Place: Municipal Central Park from Zalău

”The National Day of Romania”

11:20 – Wreath Laying Ceremony at the Monument of Iuliu Maniu

13:00 – Military Parade

Place: Piața 1 Decembrie 1918  from Zalău

”Traditional masks from Maramureș”

12:00 – exhibition opening ”Traditional masks from Maramureș”

Place: Art Museum ”Ioan Sima”

” The National Day of Romania ”

16:00 – choreographic and musical show dedicated to December the 1st – ”The National Day of Romania ” : Folkloric Ensemble ”Mesesul” of the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj and Professional Artistic Ensemble ”Porolissum” of the Municipal House for Culture from Zalău

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

The entrance is based on invitations. Invitations are available at the Municipal House for Culture from Zalău starting November 25th.

“Song and dance on ancestral land” -4th edition

18:00 – Folkloric Ensemble for children and youth “Columna” from Zalău, Sălaj county

-      Traditional Folkloric Ensemble “Takács Mihály” from Voivodeni, Mureș county

-      Folkloric Ensemble “Cununa” from Agnita, Sibiu county

-      Folkloric Ensemble Someșul-Napoca” from Cluj-Napoca, Cluj county

-      Professional Artistic Ensemble “Porolissum” from Zalău, Sălaj county

-      Professional Artistic Ensemble “Crișana” from Oradea, Bihor county

Artists: Aurora Moga Popovici, Rodica Pop Seling, Ileana Domuța Mastan, Vasile Coca, Otilia Haragoș Seghedi, Simona Costin, Cornel Borza, Leontin Ciucur.

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

The entrance is based on invitations. The invitations are available at the Municipal House for Culture from Zalău.

“Song and dance on ancestral land” 4th edition

13:00 – workshop for children and youth

16:00 – “Art and Tradition” painting exposition- exposed by the children from the Zalău-Art” Painting Club

Place: Municipal House for Culture Zalău

Free entrance

18:00 – Hora TV Anniversary Show

Artists: Vasile Coca, Mirela Petrean, Petrică Miulescu Irimică, Tiberiu Ceia, Dumitru Fărcaș, Ionuț Bledea și Diana Cârlig, Adriana Hagău, Anuța Iuga, Simona Costin, Nănașii, Mirela și Ciprian Istrate, Ionuț Mateș

„Lăutarii din Ardeal” Orchestra- conductor Lucian Madiar

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 20 lei; 30 lei

Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House from Zalău, from Monday to Friday between 13:00 and 18:00.

Festival-contest in memory of the best Roma violinists of Sălaj County IInd edition

11:00 – county Roma violinists

Place: the hall room “Dialoguri europene” from the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

“Mister Jurdan”

18:00 – Theatre Show “Mister Jurdan”- the actors of the “Regina Maria” Theatre from Oradea

Place: the event hall of the Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 15 lei

Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House from Zalău, starting October 26th from Monday to Thursday between 10:00 and 18:00 and Friday between 10:00 and 13:00.

“Remember Cenaclul Flacăra – Adrian Păunescu”

18:00 – Folk Music Show Remember Cenaclul Flacăra – Adrian Păunescu”

Artists: Andrei Păunescu, Emeric Imre, Magda Pușkaș, Rareș Suciu, Vasile Mardare și Valentin Moldovan

Place: the event hall of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Free entry by invitation. Invitations are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău, starting October 25th 2016, 10:00 a.m.

18:00 – “Poddubnii”, directed by Gleb Orlov

20:00 – “White tiger”, directed by Karen Sahnazarov

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall from the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

18:00 – “The Vanished Empire”, directed by Karen Sahnazarov

20:00 – “Road to Berlin”, directed by Sergei Popov

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall from the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

18:00 – “Ivan’s Childhood”, directed by Andrei Tarkovsky

20:00 – “Spy”, directed by Andrei Adrianov

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall from the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

18:00 – the opening of the festival; the film “We are from the future”, directed by Andrei Maliukov

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall from the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

National Festival of Humor "From the Romanian LEU to ȘIMLEU … the currency of humor!"

17:00

  • Constantin Tiron
  • Ioan Mecea
  • Folk Group “Classic”
  • Anisia
  • Satiric group „Bum”
  • Costel Pătrășcanu
  • Gabriel Moisa – epigrams
  • Criv Vecerdea – portraits
  • Cristian Cheșuț – graphic
  • Marian Buzilă
  • Sorin Tănase
  • Cornel Udrea

Location: Cultural House from Şimleu Silvaniei

Free entrance

Falling stars by Petrusak Janos

18:00 – theatre show in Hungarian “Falling stars” by Petrusak Janos – the actors from the Cultural Association Podium M.M. from Oradea

Place: Municipal Cultural House

Ticket: 20 lei for adults, 10 lei for children

Tickets are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău from Monday until Thursday between 9:00 and 18:00, and Friday between 9:00 and 13:00.

Music concert “Spiritual Journey through Ardeal. Harmony and cultural diversity”. Choral reunion “Glorify the Lord”

19:00 – “Spiritual Journey through Ardeal. Harmony and cultural diversity”, second edition, Choral reunion “Glorify the Lord”, first edition, 2016

  • Presentation significance of the event parish Ioan Ghiurco, prof. Viorel Mureșan
  • Musical Intermezzo Trumpet Prelude (Din Te Deum) Marc Antoine Charpentier
  • Religious music recital – the “Dormition of Virgin Mary” Orthodox Parish’s “Buna Vestire” Choir from Zalău
  • Musical moment Bach/Gounoud Ave Maria, interpreted by Viorel Mureșan and Ciprian Ghiurco
  • Recitative moment Smaranda Ciobanu
  • Romanian orthodox church music recital – the reunited choirs Camerata Academica Porolissensis and “Lumină lină”, conductors prof. Ioan Chezan and prof. Ciprian Chiurco
  • Musical moments, students from the “Ioan Sima” Art Museum from Zalău and students from the “Ghoerogh Dima” Music Academy from Cluj-Napoca
  • Recitative moment, prayer: Viorel Mureșan, and musical moment Ave Maria by Franz Schubert, interpreted by Viorel Mureșan and Ciprian Ghiurco
  • Recitative moment, Angela Mihalca
  • “Timotei Popovici” Choir, Romanian orthodox church music recital

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall, Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj 

A Marriage Proposal without Chekov

18:00 – theatre show “A Marriage Proposal without Chekov” – the actors Sebastian Lupu and Mirela Niță Lupu from the Artemotion Theatre from Oradea

Place: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 10 lei

Tickets are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău from Monday until Thursday between 9:00 and 18:00, and Friday between 9:00 and 13:00. Tickets will be available starting October 17th

The last dinosaurs from Transylvania (October 12th-November 15th)

13:00 – “The last dinosaurs from Transylvania” exhibition opening

The exhibition is open to the public between October 12th and November 15th 2016, from Tuesday until Sunday, between 9:00 and 17:00.

Place: “Ioan Sima” Art Museum

18:00 - Gala Premiere of the Romanian film “SIERANEVADA”

Place: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 10 lei

The tickets are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău, from Monday to Wednesday, between 09:00 and 18:00.

Clowns on vacation

10:00 and 11:00 – theatre shows for children in Romanian “Clowns on vacation” – the actors from the Baia Mare Municipal Theatre

Place: the event hall from the Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 5 lei

Meeting with the writer Andrei Codrescu

17:00 – meeting with the writer Andrei Codrescu and the release of the poetry volume “The art of Forgetting”

Presenting the meeting: Ruxandra Cesereanu

Place: the “Dialoguri europene” hall from the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

10:00 and 11:30– theatre shows for children in Hungarian “Kadar Vitez” – the actors from the “Podium M.M.” Theatrical Association from Oradea

Place: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 5 lei

18:00Keresztes József. Graphic personal exhibition

Place: art gallery of the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

18:00Collections and collectors. Release of the 2016 publication of the Sălaj County’s Collectors’ Association  

Place: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

17:00Craftsmen and disciples in family – the exposition of the Popular Artists Association from Hajdu-Bihar (HU)

Place: “Dialoguri Europene” hall from the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

18:00

-      Art in the Garden. The exposition of the Visual Arts Symposium from Jibou

-      Felicia Andra Predescu. Personal painting exposition

Place: the art gallery from the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

18:00Concerto Spiralis, baroque music recital

Place: concert hall of the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entry

17:00 – Csiba Domb (Snails’ Hill). The exposition of the Plastic Art Symposium from Stana

Place: Minerva Gallery, Cluj-Napoca

Collaboration with the County Museum of History and Art Zalău

Free entry

18:00 – Organ Recital, Paul Cristian

Place: Reformed Church from Dumbrava neighborhood, Zalău

Free entry

Public lectures given by Radu Nedescu

12:00 – public lecture given by Radu Nedescu, student at the “Iulia Hașdeu” National College from Bucharest, diagnosed at 3 years old with autism, debutant with the “Done, Never, Now” poetry volume (2015)

Place: “Gh. Șincai” Pedagogical Highschool Zalău

13:00 – public lecture given by Radu Nedescu, student at the “Iulia Hașdeu” National College from Bucharest, diagnosed at 3 years old with autism, debutant with the “Done, Never, Now” poetry volume (2015)

Place: “Silvania” National College Zalău 

Elevation – “Songs from Afar” Concert

19:00 – “Songs from Afar” Concert performed by the Elevation quartet, run by pianist Lucian Ban

Guest: Gavril Țărmure

Place: The Transylvania Building

Free entry by invitation. The invitations are available at the secretary of the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj.

18:30 and 20:30 – screening of the Romanian thriller “Dogs”, directed by Bogdan Mirică

Place: Municipal Cultural House

Ticket: 8 lei

Tickets are available at the Municipal Cultural House, between 9:00 and 18:00.

Come to us! Open the chest with dowry from Sălaj

10:00 – opening of the event

10:00-14:00 – “The coffer with riddles” contest

11:00-12:00 – interactive folkloric dances with the Municipal Cultural House’s Columna Folkloric Ensemble from Zalău

15:00 – “The coffer with riddles” contest prize awarding

During the event:

  • Traditional food and beverage
  • Promotional materials
  • Products made of honey, lavender, and objects made by craftsmen from Sălaj
  • Many other surprises!

Place: 1 Decembrie 1918 Square (Marble Plateau), Zalău

Free access

“From Zalmoxis to Sarmizegetusa” by Florin Horvath

17:30 – book release “From Zalmoxis to Sarmizegetusa” written by Florin Horvath

Honor guests: acad. George Păun, prof. Iacob Altan and the writer Dan Drăgan

Place: “Avram Iancu” event hall, Zalau City Hall

Free entrance

European Heritage Days- “Heritage and communities”

12:00 Photo Exhibition-opening “Hoinar prin Sălaj” mark

Place: Transylvania Building

Come with us into the castle – Bathory Castle Days

10:00-11:00 – medieval religious service at the Roman-Catholic Church from Șimleu Silvaniei – Priest Kuclis Gabor

11:00-11:30 – flowers’ laying at the bust of King Stefanus Bathory in front of the Roman-Catholic Church

11:00-16:00 – visit of the main touristic sites from Șimleu Silvaniei

16:00 – end of the festival and the returning of the Hussars in Poland

Place: Bathory Castle from Șimleu Silvaniei

Hungarians from Sălaj Days National Minorities and Hungarian Gastronomy Festival

12:00 – cultural program National Minorities Festival

-      Folkloric dances

-      Children’s program

-      Bográcsos” contest

-      Handicrafts

-      Grape Celebration parade

17:00 – concert with the band BÓBITA

18:30 – concert with the band Dynamit

20:00 – guest gala Csepregi Évafrom Hungary

Place: parking lot behind the Zalău City Hall

Hungarians from Sălaj Days National Minorities and Hungarian Gastronomy Festival

18:00 – operetta show with Operett Group Project

Place: Transylvania Building Zalău

Hungarians from Sălaj Days National Minorities and Hungarian Gastronomy Festival

18:00 – music and folkloric dances with the Folkloric Ensemble Maros Muvzegyűttesfrom Târgu Mureș

Place: Transylvania Building Zalău

Hungarians from Sălaj Days National Minorities and Hungarian Gastronomy Festival

18:00 – concert with the band Kávészűnet

Place: Municipal Cultural House Zalău 

Come with us into the castle – Bathory Castle Days

10:00-11:00 – medieval religious service at the Roman-Catholic Church from Șimleu Silvaniei – Priest Kuclis Gabor

11:00-11:30 – flowers’ laying at the bust of King Stefanus Bathory in front of the Roman-Catholic Church

11:00-16:00 – visit of the main touristic sites from Șimleu Silvaniei

16:00 – end of the festival and the returning of the Hussars in Poland

Place: Bathory Castle from Șimleu Silvaniei

Come with us into the castle – Bathory Castle Days

13:30-14:00 – historic medieval parade in the city and presentation of the troops – Winger Hussars, Terra Ultrasilvana, from Poland: Chorągiew Husarska im. Hetmana Stanisława Żółkiewskiego, Chorągiew HusarskaKoronna Stefana Branickiego, Grupa Konna Dextrarius, Małopolska Chorągiew Husarska,

Małopolska Zgraja Sarmacka, Oddział Tatarów w służbie Rzeczpospolitej, Podlaska Chorągiew Husarska, Signum Polonicum, Semper Fidelis Res Publicae.

Place: Bathory Castle from Șimleu Silvaniei

Route: Ion Creangă Street – Caparți Street – 1 Decembrie 1989 Street (centre of the city) – The Big Bridge – Bathory Castle

14:00-14:20– official opening in the Bathory Castle – speeches

14:20-20:00 – Camp and medieval games – Terra Ultrasilvana, Winged Hussars

Exposition of weapons and armors – Terra Ultrasilvana

Painting workshops – Silvan Art Șimleu Silvaniei

Medieval bow shooting – Hajos Janos and Terra Ultrasilvana

Troubadour for a day – Young talented

16:00-16:30 – scientific lecture by researcher Dr. Horea Pop (County Museum of History and Art Zalău) – Protecting monuments by knowing them. Ancient and medieval patrimony on Cetate Hill from Șimleu Silvaniei – Tourist Information Centre’s meeting room

16:30-17:15 – Assault of Bathory Castle’s walls – Winged Hussars

Hai cu noi în cetate – Zilele Cetății Bathory

10.00 – 11.00 Slujba religioasă medievală la Biserica Romano-Catolică Șimleu Silvaniei – Preot Kuclis Gabor

11.00 – 11.30 Depunere de flori la bustul Regelui Stefanus Bathory din fața Bisericii Romano-Catolice

11.00 – 16.00 Vizitarea principalelor obiective turistice din Șimleu Silvaniei

16.00 - Închiderea Festivalului și întoarcerea Hussarilor în Polonia

Loc: Cetatea Bathory Șimleul Silvaniei

European Heritage Days

20:00-23:00 – Open night – nocturnal visiting with guide at the Porolissum Archeological Site

Place: Porolissum Archeological Site, Moigrad

Free access

20:00 – The lost monuments of Sălaj – nigh building projection

Place: County Museum of History and Art Zalău 

The evolution of the human species (September 6th – October 15th)

9:00-17:00, from Tuesday to Friday – the exposition “The evolution of the human species”, illustrated with portraits and fossils

Place: “Ioan Sima” Art Museum

10:30 – religious service

12:00 – commemoration and wreath laying at the monuments of fallen heroes

16:30 – Artistic Folklore Program with the “Meseșul” Folkloric Ensemble Romanian and Hungarian section

18:00Libavonat band concert

19:00Horea Someșan concert

20:00Egri József concert

21:00Csocsesz concert

22:00 – outdoors ball

Place: sports’ base from Pericei

10:00 – European Christian identity (open conference)

12:30 – meeting between the Romanian and Hungarian ministries of agriculture – the role of possible Romanian-Hungarian relationships for protecting the interests of agriculture and farmers from Eastern Europe

15:00 – “Fried pork fatback and bread” let’s fry pork fatback together – attempt to enter the Guinness World Records

19:00 – Ardelencele Troup concert

20:00Szintya concert

21:00Kovács Kati concert

22:00 – fireworks

Place: sports’ base from Pericei

The frying of the fatback will take place in the Rotundă Forrest from Pericei.

16:00 – official opening, generations’ meeting

18:30 – congratulating couples who celebrate 50 years of marriage

-      artistic program with Dévai Nagy Kamilla and Danielfy Zsolt

-      Christian music concert

Place: Pericei Middle School

International Folklore Festival "Ecouri Meseșene"

14:00 – 23:00 Participant Ensembles (from the following counties: Gorj, Olt, Suceava, Maramureș, Alba, Cluj and Sălaj) of the "Someș, cântecele tale" Festival;„Exal Dabka” Ensemble from Israel; ”Ru Maccature” - Carpinone  Ensemble from Italy; „Fonó” Ensemble from Hungary; „Someșul” din Jibou; Folk Ensemble ”Someșul” from Jibou; ”Cucoara și Șoimanii” Ensemble from the Republic of Moldova; ”Auda” Ensemble from Latvia; ”Cacina” from Slovakia; Folk Ensemble ”Porolissum” from Zalău, along with the Romanian Artists Negrean Brudașcu and Dinu Iancu Sălăjanu.

Place: the scene from the parking area of the Zalău City Hall

Zalău Days, organised by the Zalău City Hall – XIXth edition

18:00 – 23:00 -  Romanian Music Concert: Smoke Weaver; Puya: Bosquito; Pasărea Rock

23:00  Fireworks

Place: the scene from the parking area of the Zalău City Hall

The Roman Festival Porolissum Zalău – 12th Edition

Participants:Cohors III Campestris” and ”Lupii Daciei” from the Association ”Friends of the Museum”, the Nimfele Dace, Sanctimonia Nemesis and Natae Severianae dancing groups, the Vox Dacorum group

14:00 Opening of the Roman Festival Zalau Porolissum

14:00 – 15:00

a      Roman dance performed by children

a      Antique musical instruments show and ancient music concert

a      Presentation of Roman and Dacian military equipments; fighting show

a      Ancient music concert

15:00 – 16:00

a      Ancient dances

a      Antique musical instruments show and concert of ancient music

a      Sketch: ”The young warrior from Porolissum”

16:00 – 17:00

a      Military tactics performance

a      Sketch: ”Roman wedding”, followed by ancient music

a      Music and dancing show ”Roma Mater”

17:00 – 18:00

a      Archery competition for children and adults (entries will be made on the spot, at the tent of the Association “Friends of the museum”)

a      Roman dance performed by children

a      Military tactics performance

a      Sketch: Magical plants” 

 18:00 – 19:00

a      Military tactics performance

a      Ancient music concert

a      Roman- Dacian battle demonstrations. Archery competition awards.

a      Music and dance show featuring ”Dacica”

a      Salute.

Dance and music workshops will be available throughout the day, where you can learn and play the ancient game ROTA and be wed in Roman style.

Place: ”Silvania” National College Garden Zalău

Zalău Days, organised by the Zalău City Hall – XIXth edition

15:00 – 18:00 – Music and dance: Childrens` Palace, Rock School, Classical
Dance Troupe  ”Arabesque”, Belissima Troupe and Beat Hunters Troupe

18:00 – 21:00 – Folk music and dance: ”Ioan Sima” Art Highschool, Folk Ensemble ”Meseșul Junior” of the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj, Folk Ensemble ”Columna” of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău

21:00 – 23:00 - Folk Fest – Vasile Șeicaru and Emeric Imre

Place: the scene from the parking area of the Zalău City Hall

Summer Theater in the country side “Cultura-n șură” (Culture in the barn) at the fourth edition

21:00

The Theater Show “Cerere în căsătorie” (Proposal) by A. P. Chekhov after Ion Băieşu

Actori: George Constantinescu, Valentin Cristian Terente, Florentina Năstase

Place: Cizer Commune, Plesca Village

Free entry

Summer Theater in the country side “Cultura-n șură” (Culture in the barn) at the fourth edition

21:00

The Theater Show “Cerere în căsătorie” (Proposal) by A. P. Chekhov after Ion Băieşu

Actori: George Constantinescu, Valentin Cristian Terente, Florentina Năstase

Place: Valcău de Jos Commune

Free entry

Summer Theater in the country side “Cultura-n șură” (Culture in the barn) at the fourth edition

21:00

The Theater Show “Experimentul” after Ion Băieşu

Director: Victor Olăhuț

Actors: Iulian Gliță, Marin Grigore, Florentina Năstase.

Place: Hida Commune

Free entry

Summer Theater in the country side “Cultura-n șură” (Culture in the barn) at the fourth edition

21:00

The Theater Show “Experimentul” after Ion Băieşu

Director: Victor Olăhuț

Actors: Iulian Gliță, Marin Grigore, Florentina Năstase.

Place: Marca Commune

Free entry

Summer Theater in the country side „Cultura-n șură” (Culture in the barn) at the fourth edition

21:00

The  Theater Show Experimentul” after Ion Băieşu

Director: Victor Olăhuț

Actors: Iulian Gliță, Marin Grigore, Florentina Năstase.

Place: Cheud Village, Năpradea Commune

Free entry

International Speed Championship on Mountain Route

08:00 – Traffic closing

10:30 – Recognitions

12:00 – Timed training

13:30 – First round of the competition

17:00 – Final results

18:00 – Prize Award Festivity

Place: Treznea Commune

County Folklore Festival “Miss of songs and dance”

16:00 – the XVIth edition of the County Folklore Festival “Miss of songs and dance”

Place: The Elementary School from Bănișor

Free access 

20:00 – theatre show “The Mistress”, adaptation after “Fumbler” by A.D. Hertz

Actors: Magda Catone, Monica Davidescu, Ilinca Goia, Marius Rizea, Armand Calota, Dorin Andone and Gavril Patru

Place: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Price: 50 or 60 lei, depending on the place

Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House from Zalău, between 8:00 and 18:00.

Commemorative celebration “Michael the Brave”

16:00 – official opening at the Monument from Guruslău

17:00 – artistic program:

  • The „Poenița” Ensemble (Cehu Silvaniei)
  • The „Meseșul” Folkloric Ensemble of the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj, Hungarian section
  • The „Bokreta” Ensemble (Crasna)
  • The „Someșul” Ensemble (Jibou)
  • Grigore Grigoruț
  • Ionuț Dârjan
  • Julian Tanța
  • Rodica Pop-Seling
  • Cosmin Chichișan
  • Ileana Domuța Mastan
  • Flaviu Pop and „Sălăjenii”

23:00 – fireworks

Place: Guruslău, Hereclean commune

Free access

-      Cultural and educational activities

-      Workshops (traditional sewing and embroidery, dolls with nodes, popular and puppet theatre, hemp masonry with lime

-      Promoting the hemp house, experimental and demonstration building

Place: Dragon’s Garden, Gâlgău Almașului

9:00-14:00 – round table, communications and debates with specialists in the field and authorities

Place: “Vasile Fati” Botanical Garden from Jibou

Rural Celebration “Simion Bărnuțiu – Local History and Tradition”

09:00 – exhibition “Artistic living” from Bocșa commune

13:30 – wreaths and garlands’ offering at the statue of Simion Bărnuțiu

14:00 – book presentation “Filosofie Educațiunii – Pedagogica

14:30 – The “Meseșul” Folkloric Ensemble

15:00 – The “Arvalanyhaj” Ensemble from Nușfalău

16:30 – students from the “Simion Bărnuțiu” Secondary School from Bocșa

16:50 – The “Poenița” Folkloric Ensemble from Cehu Silvaniei

17:50 – The Ensemble from the Popular Arts School from Zalău

18:50 – The “Someșul” Folkloric Ensemble from Jibou

19:30 – The Folkloric Ensemble from the “Traian Crețu” School from Năpradea

20:00 – The “Bocșana” Folkloric Ensemble from Bocșa

20:30 – Sanda Pușcaș Recital

21:00 – Outdoor disco

Place: Bocșa commune, Sălaj

Free access 

Fotoetnografica (July 18th-July 29th)

14:00 – exhibition opening “Fotoetnografica”, XVth edition Vișeu Valley

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Șimleu Silvaniei Town Days

18:30The International Folklore Festival “La Fântâna Dorului” (Part I)

21:00 – Folkloric show:

  • The Porolissum Artistic Ensemble from Zalău
  • Virginia Irimuș
  • Daniel Pop
  • Ovidiu Homorodean
  • Mariana Deac

22:30 – The International Folklore Festival “La Fântâna Dorului

Place:Șimleu Silvaniei

Șimleu Silvaniei Town Days

18:50 – the Outloud Band, coordinated by choreographer Noemi Pașan (I)

19:00 – Rus Andreea

19:20 – the Outloud Band, coordinated by choreographer Noemi Pașan (II)

19:30 – Alex Moisi

19:40 – Vescan concert

20:30 – Lora concert

21:20 – Bosquito concert

22:20 – Cargo concert

23:30 – Fireworks

Place: Șimleu Silvaniei

Șimleu Silvaniei Town Days

18:30 – The International Folklore Festival “La Fântâna Dorului

Place:Șimleu Silvaniei

Evening sitting on Barcău Valley

13:00

  • The group “Sucetățenii” from Subcetate coordinated by prof. Corina Dura
  • The group “Spiridușii Valcăului” from Valcău de Jos coordinated by Monica Ember and Olimpiu Sabău
  • Denisa Minodora Rolnic (Iaz)
  • Teodora Felicia Șandru (Oradea)
  • Ethnographic photography album “Case vechi și rosturi bătrânești” release by authors Camelia Burghele, Ligia Alexandra Bodea, Mirel Matyas

Place: The Popular Art Museum “Ligia Alexandra Bodea” from Iaz

13:30

  • Activities for children
  • Welcome speech
  • Mala Salajka” Folkloric Ensemble – Făgetu Secondary School
  • “Chic” Band – Iaz Kindergarten
  • Contest “The best bitter cherry eau de vie”
  • Evening sitting – Plopiș Secondary School
  • Cerovina” Folkloric Ensemble – Valea Cerului
  • Contest “The nicest traditional costume”
  • Salajka” Ensemble – Făgetu Secondary School
  • Winners’ designation
  • Meseșul” Folkloric Ensemble
  • Bogracs – the organizers will offer a portion to every participant
  • Cherries’ Ball

Place: Făgetu village, Plopiș commune 

“Tudor and Tania in fairytale land” by Silvia Bodea Sălăjan

12:00 – “Tudor and Tania in fairytale land” by Silvia Bodea Sălăjan book release

Guests: Ion Pițoiu-Dragomir, Marcel Lucaciu, Daniel Hoblea and Daniel Săuca

Place: Amphitheatre I – Zalău subsidiary of the West University “Vasile Goldiș” from Arad

Free entrance

Tenaris CineLatino Film Festival

17:00 – screening of the movie “Chuck Norris versus communism (Chuck Norris vs. communism” (Romania)

19:00 – screening of the movie “The violin teacher” (Brazilia)

Place: event hall from the Transylvania Building

Free entrance

21:00 – screening of the movie “Acasă la tata(Back home)” (Romania)

Place: The Amphitheatre in the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

Tenaris CineLatino Film Festival

17:00 – screening of the movie “Orizont (The Horizon)” (Romania)

19:00 – screening of the movie “Between sea and land” (Columbia)

Place: event hall from the Transylvania Building

Free entrance

22:00 – screening of the movie “Două lozuri (Two lottery tickets)” (Romania)

Place: The Amphitheatre in the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

Tenaris CineLatino Film Festival

22:00 – screening of the movie “Our last tango” (Argentina)

Place: The Amphitheatre in the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

International Festival of Forest Dance and Song Cehu Silvaniei - 18th Edition

June 26th

13:00 – Grand opening - Folk Costume Parade

Artistic show sustained by folkloric ensembles: “Bujorii Cehului; Kids Club from Cehu Silvaniei; Mugurii Codrului from Băița de sub Codru;Nemesek Lelei from Satu Mare;Berekenye from Cehu Silvaniei;Poieniţa from Cehu Silvaniei; Plaiuri CodreneștiBand and Vocal Group from Cehu Silvaniei; Măgura from Bicaz, Maramureş; Popular Art School Liviu Borlan” from Baia Mare;Feregana, from Feregi jud. Hunedoara;Ceatăra” from Carei, Satu Mare; Tradiții from Cluj-Napoca;

Special guests:

  • Folkloric Ensemble Învârtita Dorului from the Republic of Moldova
  • Fântânilor Ensemble – Kud Bunori from the Republic of Serbia
  • Meseșul” Ensemble of the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj
  • Veta Biriș; Radu Ciordaș; Maria Butilă; Bogdan Toma; Claudia Torop; Ilie Caraș; Mariana Morcan.

Place: Cehu Silvaniei

International Festival of Forest Dance and Song Cehu Silvaniei - 18th Edition

17:00 -Plaiuri CodreneștiBand

Romanian music bands: D'EFECTIV; Happy People; Cosmin Josef; Gabi Manea; “Insect” Band

Place: Cehu Silvaniei

 

“The landlords return” by Paul Beldi Ladislau

13:00 – “The landlords return” by Paul Beldi Ladislau book release

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall from the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Porolissum Fest – Wars, games and flavours

14:00-14:30 – Parade of the historical reenactment troops

14:30-15:00 – Antonio Passarelli, the descendant of Apicius, cooks for you – introduction to ancient gastronomy and practical demonstration

15:00-15:30 – Under the sign of Victory – gladiators’ fights feminine version (moments of interaction with the public)

15:30 – Roman-Dacian Wars – the first confruntations from the second Roman-Dacian War

16:30-17:00 – Passarelli and history’s flavours – ancient cooking from preparation to tasting

17:00-17:30 – Under the sign of Mars – gladiators’ fights (Tomis Cultural Association) – moments of interaction with the public

17:30-18:00 – Roman-Dacian Wars – the Roman army conquers Dacia

Place: Praetoria Gate, Porolissum Archeological Site

Interactive workshops:

  • Preparation of Roman bread
  • Preparation of stamped biscuits
  • Preparation of flavoured wine
  • Preparation of miraculous teas
  • Roman games (Delta, Rota)
  • Clay modeling

Porolissum Fest – Wars, games and flavours

10:00-12:00 – Horseback riding on the Roman border with the patron – trip on the firm Dacian limes

Place: departure in from of the Praetoria Gate, Porolissum Archeological Site

14:00-14:30 – The descendants of Spartacus – gladiator schools’ training

14:30-15:00 – Archaic dances – Dacian Nymphs (dance schools Sanctimonia Nemesis, Natae Severianae)

15:30-16:00 – Gladiators’ fights (Virtus Antiqua) – moments of interaction with the public

16:00-17:00 – Be a winner! – Competitions: Archery, rope pulling, throwing the boulder, cudgel fights

17:00-17:15 – Officials’ welcome speech

17:15-17:30 – Apicius guided by Mircea Groza – cooking contest with the participation of gastronomy passionate

17:30-17:45 – Archaic dances – Dacian Nymphs (dance schools Sanctimonia Nemesis, Natae Severianae)

17:45-18:00 – Amazons confrontation at Tomis – gladiators’ fights feminine version (moments of interaction with the public)

18:00-18:30 – Archaic dances – Dacian Nymphs (dance schools Sanctimonia Nemesis, Natae Severianae)

18:30-19:00 – Gladiators’ fights (Tomis Cultural Association) – moments of interaction with the public

19:30-20:00 – Apicius guided by Mircea Groza – disciples’ awarding and preparations’ tasting

20:00-21:00 – Please have a beautiful life! – Concert Mike Godoroja & Blue Spirit band

21:30 – Through the ashes of the Empire – night siege with arrows and incendiary projectiles (fighting scene in front of Praetoria Gate)

Place: the Amphitheater from the Porolissum Archeological Site

Interactive workshops:

  • Preparation of Roman bread
  • Preparation of stamped biscuits
  • Preparation of flavoured wine
  • Preparation of miraculous teas
  • Roman games (Delta, Rota)
  • Clay modeling

Road Safety Days Michelin Zalău 2016

9:00-18:00

  • Layout contest for high schools
  • Children’s space
  • Games and challenges’ zone
  • Safety kilometers
  • Bicycle route for children (4-11 years)
    • 10:15-10:45 Race for children between 4-6 years
    • 11:00-11:30 Race for children between 7-8 years
    • 11:45-12:15 Race for children between 9-11 years

Place: Marble Plateau

Literary meetings with writer Dan Lungu

  • 12:00, “Silvania” National College’s festive hall
  • 13:00, “Gheorghe Șincai” Pedagogical Highschool’s library
  • 17:00, Union Cultural House

Free entrance

Traditional female shirt from Sălaj (June 2nd – September 1st)

  • The exposition “Traditional female shirt from Sălaj”

Place: “Ioan Sima” Art Museum Zalău

Fairytale June 1st

14:30

  • Childhood games (hopscotch, relay race, ducks and hunters)
  • Asphalt drawing
  • Face painting
  • Painting workshop

16:30 – children show

19:00 – balloon launch

Place: Central Municipal Park

Free entrance

From May 31st until June 5th, in the December 1st 1989 Square, there will be water balloons, boats and a slide for children.  

10:00 – theatre show for children “Magical dream”

11:00 – theatre show for children “Magical dream”

Place: The Amphitheatre in the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance if booked, at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău, until May 30th. Contact person: Ioan Pintea, tel. (004) 0732 430 627.

Bacalaureat by Cristian Mungiu

18:00 – screening of the movie “Bacalaureat” by Cristian Mungiu, selected in the official competition of the Cannes Film Festival

Place: event hall from the Transylvania Building

Ticket: 8 lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday-Thursday: 10:00-18:00; Friday: 10:00-15:00. Tickets will be available starting May 24th.

Long Night of Museums

14:00-15:00 – “Traditional shirt” ethnographic workshop

15:00-16:00 – little archeologists in search of treasures

16:00-18:00 – Wilhelm Tell’s descendants – archery contest

18:00 – “Be guide for a night at the museum” contest awarding

Place: County Museum of History and Art Zalău

Long Night of Museums

14:00-15:00 – workshop: lampion making

15:00-16:15 – Children’s Legion/ Barbarian Horde – ancient military equipment and techniques

16:30-17:30 – Little chefs and grandparents’ recipes – workshop: cookie making

18:00-19:00 – “Miniature History” exposition opening, and the “Correct history’s fakes” contest for children

20:00-22:00 – “Be guide for a night at the museum” contest

20:00-1:00 – free visit of the County Museum of History and Art Zalău

Place: County Museum of History and Art Zalău

Collectors’ Fair

7:00 - 14:00

  • collectors (philately, postcards, old coins, medals) Neamț, Mureș, Maramureș, Satu Mare, Bihor, Cluj and Sălaj counties

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

13:00 – screening of the short films “Brigada neagră (The Black Brigade)” and “Strung love”, directed by Andrei Teodorescu and Victor Dragomir

Place: Zalău “Silvania” National College’s festive hall

Free entrance

 

18:00 – screening of the movie “The Sting” (1973), directed by George Roy Hill

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall from the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Man made of chocolate

10:00 – theatre show for children “Man made of chocolate” – the actors from the Baia Mare Municipal Theatre, “Mititelul” puppet section

11:30 – theatre show for children “Man made of chocolate” – the actors from the Baia Mare Municipal Theatre, “Mititelul” puppet section

Place: The Transylvania Building

Ticket: 5 lei

helloIwasjusttakingawalk

18:00 – theatre show “helloIwasjusttakingawalk” by Mihaela Mihai

  • the cast includes actors from the “Regina Maria” Theatre from Oradea: Mirela Lupu, Sebastian Lupu

Place: Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House from Zalău, schedule Monday-Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00. Tickets will be available starting May 16th.

  • 10 km

8:00-9:00 – signing up

10:00 – race start

Prizes: Fist Place: 400 lei; Second Place: 300 lei; Third Place: 200 lei

  • 3 km

8:00-11:30 – signing up

12:00 – race start

Prizes: Fist Place: 300 lei; Second Place: 200 lei; Third Place: 150 lei Hervis Voucher

  • Tombola: 1 camping tent + 1 camping backpack + 1 sleeping bag for 2 + 1 bicycle protection helmet

Place: 1 December 1989 Square

Romanian Film Caravan

09:30: Tumblers

Scenario: Vasilica Istrate; Director: Elisabeta Bostan;

With: Octavian Cotescu, Carmen Galin, Aurel Iosefini, Adrian Vâlcu, Gina Patrichi, Dem Rădulescu

11:00: Smiling Sun

Scenario: Vasilica Istrate; Director: Elisabeta Bostan;

With: Carmen Galin, Mircea Diaconu, Bianca Brad, Tudor Petruţ

18:00: Pintea

Scenario: Vasile Chiriţă, Dumitru Mureşan; Directed by: Mircea Moldovan;

With: Florin Piersic, Maria Ploae, Constantin Diplan, Aristide Teică, Ovidiu Schumacher, Colea Răutu

Place: The Transylvania Building

Free entrance

20:30: The Concert

Scenario: Matthew Robbins, Héctor Cabello Reyes, Thierry Degrandi, Alain-Michel Blanc, Radu Mihăileanu;

Directed by Radu Mihăileanu;

With: Meda Victor, Alexandru Potocean, Victor Rebengiuc, Tamara Buciuceanu, Valentin Teodosiu, Alexandru Bindea, Horaţiu Mălăele;

A production: Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions du Trésor, France 3 Cinéma, Castel Film Studios;

Place: The Amphitheatre in the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

Romanian Film Caravan

09:30: MAMA

Scenario: Vasilica Istrate; Director: Elisabeta Bostan;

With: Liudmila Gurchenko, Florian Pitiş, Mihail Boiarsky, George Mihăiţă

11:00: The Wonderful Grove

Scenario: Draga Olteanu Matei; Director: Gheorghe Naghi;

With: Draga Olteanu Matei, Florina Cercel, Olga Delia Mateescu, Ernest Maftei, Diana Muscă

18.00: The Hatchet

Written and directed by Mircea Mureșan;

With: Ilarion Ciobanu, Margarita Lozano, Sandu Sticlaru, Ioana Pacula

Place: The Transylvania Building

Free entrance

20:30: LIVE

Scenario: Mihai Mănescu, Vlad Păunescu;

Directed by Vlad Păunescu;

With: Rodica Lazăr, Tudor Chirilă, Crina Tofan, Ioana Blaj, Constantin Chiriac, Catrinel Dumitrescu, Valentin Teodosiu, Vladimir Găitan, Mihai Dinvale

A production: Castel Film Studios

Place: The Amphitheatre in the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

Romanian Film Caravan

9:30: Veronica returns

Scenario: Elisabeta Bostan, Vasilica Istrate; Director: Elisabeta Bostan;

With: Lulu Mihăescu, Margareta Pâslaru, Florian Pitiş, Dem Rădulescu

11:00: Childhood memories

Written and directed by: Elisabeta Bostan;

With: Ştefan Ciobotăraşu, Ion Bocancea, Corina Constantinescu, Emanoil Petruţ

Place: The Transylvania Building

Free entrance

20:30: Silent Wedding

Scenario: Adrian Lustig, Horaţiu Mălăele;

Directed by Horaţiu Mălăele;

With: Meda Victor, Alexandru Potocean, Victor Rebengiuc, Tamara Buciuceanu, Valentin Teodosiu, Alexandru Bindea, Horaţiu Mălăele

A production: Castel Film Studios, Agat Films & Cie

Place: The Amphitheatre in the Municipal Central Park

Free entrance

The woman… as a battlefield

19:00 – theatre show “The woman… as a battlefield” by Matei Vișniec – the actors Dana Bonțidean and Ionuț Constantinescu, “TEATRU ACUM” (Theatre Now) Company Cluj

Place: Jibou Cultural House

Ticket: 15 lei

Tickets are available at the Jibou Cultural House.

11:00 – the 50th edition of the “Ship Milk Sizing” Pastoral Celebration

  • Văru Săndel
  • Suzana and Felician Nicola
  • Lele Crăciunescu
  • Angela Rusu
  • Marius Ciprian Pop
  • Stars of Bihor County Ensemble
  • Porolissum Artistic Professional Ensemble
  • Ioan Dordoi
  • Felix Gălan
  • Ileana Domuța Mastan
  • Aurora Moga Popovici
  • Aurel Țurcaș Vlaicu
  • Vasile Coca

Place:Măgura Priei

Free entrance

15:00-17:00 – “Road of the Cross” Easter street show

  • the show presents the 14 stations that Jesus made until His crucifixion. The event will take place on the following route: starting from the public parking behind the City Hall of Zalău – 22 Decembrie 1989 Street – Mihai Viteazu Boulevard until its intersection with 9 Mai Street – Clock area, with the last stop on the 1 Decembrie 1989 Square (Marble Plateau). The march is a dramatization of the Road of the Cross, made by a group of believers of various faiths, with an attempt to demonstrate that there are no boundaries in Christianity. The volunteering actors, who interpret Jesus Christ, Roman soldiers, Pontius Pilate, Barabas, Mary – mother or Jesus, the myrrh bearers, and other characters, will wear period costumes.

The event of the “Viață și Culoare” Association is on its XIIth edition, and is organized annually, around Easter, in big cities from Romania.

Place:  the public parking behind the City Hall of Zalău – 22nd of December 1989 Street – Mihai Viteazu Boulevard – Clock area – the Marble Plateau

Free access

Symphony Concert “Allegria Symphony Orchestra”

18:00 – Symphony Concert “Allegria Symphony Orchestra”

  • Conductor Vlad Agachi, soloist violinist Ilian Gârneț.

Place: event hall from the Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours:

April 27th – April 28th: 10:00-16:00

April 29th: 10:00-13:00

May 2nd: CLOSED

May 3rd – May 10th:

Monday-Thursday: 10:00-18:00

Friday: 10:00-15:00

Tickets will be available starting April 27th.

“Product of Cluj” Fair

9:00-21:00 – fair with traditional products made of milk, meat, honey, cold pressed oil, natural syrups, cakes and homemade chocolate, handicraft products

12:00-13:00 – magic show “Hocus Pocus with Oghi Bunny”

17:30-21:00 – folkloric show by:

  • “Vatră de dor” Folkloric Ensemble from the “Tudor Jarda” Popular Art School from Cluj
  • Alex Florin Vaida
  • Lorena Clapa
  • Raul Mihai Turda
  • Ramona Neamț
  • Oana Moldovan
  • Raul Oltean
  • Rodica Pop Seling
  • Ovidiu Purdea Someș
  • Vasile Coca

Place: 1st of December 1918 Square, Zalău

Free entrance

“Product of Cluj” Fair

9:00-22:00 – fair with traditional products made of milk, meat, honey, cold pressed oil, natural syrups, cakes and homemade chocolate, handicraft products

13:00-15:00 – fruit and vegetable carving workshop for children

17:30-22:00 – folkloric show by:

  • Stars’ Club – “Mugurii de folclor”
  • Fiii Cămărașului” Folkloric Ensemble from Cămărașu
  • Narcisa și Georgeta Bala
  • Crina Varga
  • Florian Roșan
  • Mariana Morcan
  • Marius Ciprian Pop

Place: 1st of December 1918 Square, Zalău

Free entrance

“Product of Cluj” Fair

12:00-22:00 – fair with traditional products made of milk, meat, honey, cold pressed oil, natural syrups, cakes and homemade chocolate, handicraft products

17:30-22:00 – folkloric show by the Hungarian Folkloric Ensemble “Riszegvirag” from Izvorul Crișului, and the interprets students of the “Tudor Jarda” Popular Art School, external section Dej, Felx Gălan class

  • Ovidiu Ciubăncan
  • Zina Doboș
  • Mixandra Ariana Dan
  • Diana and Camelia Rodilă
  • Vlăduț Georgiu
  • Ancuța Suciu
  • Crina Bujiță
  • Eusebiu Gorgan
  • Felix Gălan
  • Nicoleta Hădărean
  • Roxana Suciu
  • Cristina Beldean Moșuțan
  • Cosmin Mocean
  • Mihaela Grindean
  • Angela Rusu

Place: 1st of December 1918 Square, Zalău

Free entrance

Transylvanian Garlic

18:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

20:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

Place: Cultural House from Jibou

Ticket: 10 lei

Today, lie to me beautifully

19:00 – theatre show “Today, lie to me beautifully” with the actors Vasile Muraru and Valentina Fătu-Pătrașcu

Place: Union Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 25 lei

School of other times. From slate to tablet. From scouts to pioneers

13:00 – opening of the exhibition “School of other times. From slate to tablet. From scouts to pioneers”

Place: “Ioan Sima” Art Museum

Free entrance 

Jazz Concert – Bega Blues Band

18:00 – jazz concert performed by the Bega Blues Band from Timișoara

Place: Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House from Zalău, schedule Monday-Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00. Tickets will be available starting April 6th.

18:00 – theatre show in Hungarian “Hanul Pustei” – the actors from the “Podium M.M.” Cultural Association from Oradea

Place: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 10 lei for students; 15 lei for adults

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House between 9:00 and 15:00 starting April 4th

The Bear by A. P. Chekov

18:00 – theatre show “The Bear” by A. P. Chekov

  • the cast includes actors from the “Regina Maria” Theatre from Oradea: Ioana Gajdo, George Voinese, Şerban Borda

Place: Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House from Zalău, schedule Monday-Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00. Tickets will be available starting April 4th.

Don’t mess with the angels or Miorița Reloaded

19:00 – theatre show “Don’t mess with the angels or Miorița Reloaded” by Flavius Lucăcel

Place: Union Cultural House Zalău

Tickets: 25, lei, 19 lei, 15 lei

Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House, at 0741.113.647 or online at https://biletmaster.ro/ron/Event/47003041/Nu-te-pune-cu-ingerii-sau-Miorita-Reloaded

Stand-up Comedy “New times, new jokes”

20:00 – stand-up comedy “New times, new jokes” with Văncică, Bobonete, Diță and Rait

Place: Union Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 60 lei

Access denied under 18 years old. Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House and online at vandbilete.ro

Ella Bella in Yupilandia

18:00 – children show “Ella Bella in Yupilandia”

Place: Union Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 20 lei

Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House between 10:00 and 16:00.

18:00 – screening of the movie “A Bronx Tale”, directed by Robert De Niro

  • Presentation by movie critic Ioan Pavel Azap

Place: “Dialoguri europene” hall, Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Transylvanian Garlic

18:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

20:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Transylvanian Garlic

18:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

20:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Birds and flowers from Barcău Valley

11:00 – exposition opening “Birds and flowers from Barcău Valley”

Place: County Museum of History and Art Zalău

Free entrance

18:00 – theatre show ”Audition” – the actors from the ”Regina Maria” Theatre Company from Oradea

Location: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 15 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00.

Tickets will be available starting March 14th.

10:00 – theatre show for kids in Roumanian ”Magical Dream”the actors from the ”Comoara cu povești” Theatre Company from Oradea.

11:30 – theatre show for kids in Roumanian ”Magical Dream”the actors from the ”Comoara cu povești” Theatre Company from Oradea.

Location: Military Circle from Zalău

Ticket: 5 Romanian lei

Symphony Concert ”Allegria Symphony Orchestra”

18:00 Symphony Concert ”Allegria Symphony Orchestra”

  • Conductor Vlad Agachi, Soprano Diana Țugui.

Place: event hall from the Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00.

Tickets will be available starting March 1st.

Picky Prince Charming and an unusual Dragon

10:00 – theatre show for kids in Roumanian “Picky Prince Charming and a turned upside down Dragon” the actors from the Baia Mare Puppet Theatre

11:30 – theatre show for kids in Roumanian “Picky Prince Charming and a turned upside down Dragon” the actors from the Baia Mare Puppet Theatre

Place:  Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 5 Romanian lei

Mathematrix (March 1st to March 25th)

17:30 – exposition opening “Mathematrix”, by the artist Ancuța Mihaela Mureșan

  • Special guest: Dj F1st – Nacultură

Place: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Sălaj villages and their stories

16:00 – the release of the first 4 volumes from the “Sălaj villages and their stories” series by Camelia Burghele

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Jancsi és Juliska

10:00 – theatre show in Hungarian for children “Jancsi és Juliska” – the actors from the Podium M.M. Theatrical Company from Oradea

11:30 – theatre show in Hungarian for children “Jancsi és Juliska” – the actors from the Podium M.M. Theatrical Company from Oradea

Place: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 5 Romanian lei

10:00 - Theatre show in Romanian "The Snow Queen" - the AnimaArt theater group from Cluj-Napoca

11:30 - Theatre show in Romanian "The Snow Queen" - the AnimaArt theater group from Cluj-Napoca

Place: festive hall from the “Mihai Eminescu” School from Zalău

Ticket: 5 Romanian lei

Folkloric Music Show

13:00 – folkloric music show, special guest Dinu Iancu Sălăjanu

Place: School from Aluniș

Free entrance

Traditional “mărțișoare” fair

9:00-13:00 – traditional “mărțișoare” fair

  • Craftsmen and students from the county will hand make and present “mărțișoare” made of traditional materials (wood, paper, wool, clay)

Place: “Dialoguri Europene” hall from the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Mărțișoare for mothers

17:00 – musical-choreographic show “Mărțișoare for mothers

  • Porolissum Artistic Professional Ensemble
  • Columna Folkloric Ensemble

Vocalists:

  • Andreea Vălean Indrecan
  • Daniela Stoica
  • Claudiu Costinaş
  • Aurora Moga Popovici
  • Rodica Pop Seling
  • Ileana Domuţa Mastan
  • Vasile Coca
  • Vlăduţa Lupău
  • Marius Ciprian Pop

Place: Union Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00.

Tickets will be available starting February 15th.

Anniversary Show “Folkloric Ensemble Meseșul – 20 years”

17:30 – anniversary show “Folkloric Ensemble Meseșul – 20 years”

  • The show will be held by former and current members of the ensemble, dancers, instrumentalists and vocalists

Special guests:

  • Sava Negrean Brudașcu
  • Nicolae Mureșan
  • Sergiu Vitalian Vaida and Nănașii
  • Antoanela Ferche – Buțiu

Place: Union Cultural House Zalău 

Transylvanian Garlic

15:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

18:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Transylvanian Garlic

15:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

18:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Transylvanian Garlic

15:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

18:00 – screening of the movie “Transylvanian Garlic”, Romanian-American coproduction, director Luciano Alexander

Place: Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

For cure. For beauty…

13:00 – exhibition opening “For cure. For beauty…”

  • Collaboration with the County Museum Satu Mare, the History Museum of Maramureș, Bistrița-Năsăud Museum Complex

Place: “Ioan Sima” Art Museum Zalău

Free entrance

A Marriage Proposal

18:00 – theatre show “A Marriage Proposal” by A.P. Chekhov – the actors from the ARTX Cultural Association from Oradea

Place: event hall from the Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00.

Tickets will be available starting February 8th.

Memorial dedicated to Iuliu Maniu

10:00 - Mass with the choir of the Church from Ieud, Maramureș

          - Requiem for the Maniu family

11:45 – visit of the Memorial Museum "Iuliu Maniu", located in the basement of the church;

      - "Save National History! Save Iuliu Maniu's house!" Symposium

      - Dr. Marin Pop: "Corneliu Coposu, about the orator Iuliu Maniu"

     - Dr. Dan Deac: "Emperor Caracalla at Porolissum and the Roman inscription from Bădăcin"

    - Daniel Săuca: "Monograph of the Bădăcin village and Maniu’s family" book release, second edition, added and revised

14:00 – artistic program ˗ "Dealul Țarinei" choir from Bădăcin, Folk Group, a group of students from the "Iuliu Maniu" School from Bădăcin, folkloric group from Ieud, Maramureș

15:00 - current state of the rehabilitation of the “Iuliu Maniu” Memorial House project

15:15 - Speeches

Location: Greek Catholic Church from Bădăcin

Cinematheque – Bahrtalo! (Cheers!)

18:00 – screening of the movie Bahrtalo (Cheers!) in the presence of the director Lakatos Róbert. Presents film critic Ioan Pavel Azap.

Location: "Dialoguri Europene" hall, Center for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

International Holocaust Remembrance Day

12:00

Participants:

  • Dr. Aurel Vainer - president of the FCER
  • Dan Has – president of the Jewish Community from Zalău
  • Rabbi Rafael Shaffer – FCER member
  • Prof. univ. dr. Lucian Năstasă-Kovacs - director of the Art Museum from Cluj-Napoca
  • Prof. univ. dr. Antonia Faur from the Faculty of History, International Relations, Political Science and Communication Studies from the University of Oradea
  • Mariana Iuga – history teacher at the Alesandru Papiu Ilarian (API) Technic College from Zalău
  • Andreea Leonid – presentator
  • Filip Cosmin – specialist in Holocaust history

Guests:

  • Bucharest Klezmer Band – traditional and modern klezmer music
  • Painting Exhibition - Eva Heyman (Tikvah Oradea)

Location: Transylvania Building

International Conference "Holocaust and the Jewish Legacy in Sălaj"

Second Session of the Conference

13:00-13:15 – Florica Pop, manager of the "I.S. Bădescu" County Library – Introductory remarks and short presentation of the books exhibition about the Holocaust and Modern Israel

13:15-14:00 – prof. dr. Gideon Greif – "The Auschwitz Album": its background and historical importance

Location: “I.S. Bădescu” County Library – Transylvania Building, Zalău

Third Session of the Conference

14:30-14:45 – Daniel Săuca – Introduction

14:45-15:40 – prof. dr. Gideon Greif – The ABC of the Holocaust period: the main stages and basic terms

16:00-16:30 – Mugur Vărzariu – "I will survive" – ​​a screening documentary of Mugur Vărzariu about the Holocaust survivors

16:30-17:10 – Rabbi Zvika Kfir - Judaism and Jewish life after the Holocaust

17:30-18:00 – Closing Ceremony

Location: "Dialoguri Europene" hall at the Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

International Conference "Holocaust and the Jewish Legacy in Sălaj"

10:00-11:30 – visit of the Northern Transylvania Holocaust Memorial, Kaddish and El Male Rachamim – Rabbi Zvi Kfir

12:00-12:30 – guests welcoming at the Şimleu Silvaniei City Hall by the mayor Septimiu Cătălin Țurcaș

12:30-13:20 – Introductory remarks

  • Daniel Stejeran, director of the Northern Transylvania Holocaust Memorial
  • Septimiu Țurcaș,mayor of Şimleu Silvaniei
  • Daniel Săuca, director of the Center for Culture and Art Sălaj
  • Zvika Kfir, Rabbi of the Jewish Community from Brașov
  • Emilia Teszler, president of the Tikvah Association from Oradea
  • Alex Hecht, president and founder of the Northern Transylvania Holocaust Memorial

First Session of the Conference

13:20-14:00 – Amitai Pollak – Jewish families in Şimleu Silvaniei before the Holocaust

14:20-15:00 – prof. dr. Gideon Greif – Auschwitz - the biggest Concentration and Extermination camp and the "Sonderkommando" troops

15:20-16:00 – Mugur Vărzariu – "I will survive" – ​​a screening documentary about the Holocaust survivors

16:00-16:30 – Cristina Tomuleț – Human Rights. General Context

16:30-17:00 – Emilia Teszler – presentation of the exhibition "Shalom!" About Judaism and Hebrew life

Location: Şimleu Silvaniei 

18:30 – Path of Light – event to mark the Unification of the Romanian Principalities by lighting 1.100 candelas

Location: Central Park of Zalău

Free entrance

Day of Hungarian culture - Magyar Kultura napja

18:00

 

  • Opening Remarks: president of the Szilágy TársaságAssociation and UDMR Zalău, Mr. Sandor Lakatos;
  • Speech: Mr. Péter Demény, writer;
  • Personal painting exhibition opening Horváth Levente (Jebucu) will be opened by Szabó Attila;
  • Hungarian poetry reading by students: Futó Friderika, Hari Hilda, Máte András, Gyulai Anikó;
  • Hungarian poetry will be interpreted in the form of songs with musical accompaniment by the bands "L'Adyk" and "Eben"
  • Kulcsár Szabó Ágoston will play at the piano "Rondo ala Turca" by W.A. Mozart;
  • Presentation of the latest issue of the Hungarian culture magazine Hepehupa - Fejér László;
  • Presentation of the art album "The Art from Jebucu. The camp from Țara Călatei. Művészet Zsobokon. A Kalotaszeg alkotótábor ".

Location: “Dialoguri europene” hall – Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Hai să dăm mână cu mână

16:30

-      musical-choreographic show "Hai să dăm mână cu mână" by Porolissum Artistic Ensemble and Children's Folk Ensemble “Columna”.

Singers:

  • Daniela Stoica
  • Claudiu Costinaș
  • Andreea Vălean Indrecan
  • Alex și Alexandra Chira
  • Aurora Moga Popovici
  • Rodica Pop Seling
  • Vasile Coca
  • Ileana Domuța Mastan

Special guest: Cristian Pomohaci

Location: Union Cultural House Zalău

Free entry by invitation based on the number of seats available. The invitations are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Schedule: Monday-Thursday: 11:00-18:00, Friday: 11:00-15:00.

- Promenade Fanfare Concert

Location: marble plateau in front of the Prefecture

Free access

Lélekkabát" / "Soul’s coat" book release and exhibition opening by Eperjesi Noemi, illustrator of the book

16:00

- "Lélekkabát" / "Soul’s coat" book release (Lector Publishing House) written by Demény Péter

- Exhibition opening by Eperjesi Noemi, illustrator of the book "Lélekkabát" / "Soul’s coat"

Guest: the poet Simonfi István

Moderators: Kovács Tunde and Szabó Attila

Location: “Dialoguri europene” hall – Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Round table in memoriam Kincs Gyula

17:00 – Round table held in memoriam Kincs Gyula(on December 31st  2015 we celebrated 100 years since the teacher, school director and journalist from Zalău passed away)

Presents:

  • Kovács Iudit
  • Kurti Barna
  • László László
  • Kovács Kuruc Iános
  • Daniel Mureșan
  • Mirel Matyas

Location: “Dialoguri europene” hall – Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Old tastes with IMPACT today

11:00 – culinary event "Old tastes with IMPACT today" – presentation and tasting of some traditional recipes from Sălaj

The food will be provided by partner restaurants and by the well-known chef Mircea Groza. Two or three local producers of traditional products will participate at the event.

Location: Marble Park in front of the Prefecture

Free entrance

17:00 – “La steaua” music and poetry evening dedicated to the great Romanian poet Mihai Eminescu

Performers:

  • “Porolissum” Artistic Ensemble Orchestra
  • Gregory Grigoruţ (taragot)
  • Ionut Dârjan (violin)
  • Rodica Pop Seling (soprano)
  • Daniela Stoica (soprano)
  • Ștefania Oiegar
  • Pop Vicențiu
  • Darius Stoica (violin)
  • Andrei Câmpean (clarinet)
  • Vlad Blaga (violin)

Readers:

  • Ioan Pintea
  • Adrian Tăut

Exhibition opening by students from the “Ioan Sima” Art High School, in the foyer of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău.

Location: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Free entrance

National Culture Day

Exhibitions:

  • Authors from Sălaj – books published in 2015

Location: Writers’ Hall

  • National Treasure mirrored by culture

Location: Reading Room

Views:

  • What if ... Mihai Eminescu
  • ... and the Evening Star rose
  • Nikita Stănescu – Blond angel
  • Lucian Blaga – Looking for the word
  • National Culture Day – films made by the County Library
  • Greatest names of Romanian culture – movies from the media collection

Location: in the PR sections

Free entrance

 

January 14th

13:00 - opening exhibition Ex Libris – Eminescu (January 11th to January 22nd)

Location: Youth & Adults Department

Free entrance

National Culture Day

Exhibitions:

  • Authors from Sălaj – books published in 2015

Location: Writers’ Hall

  • National Treasure mirrored by culture

Location: Reading Room

Views:

  • What if ... Mihai Eminescu
  • ... and the Evening Star rose
  • Nikita Stănescu – Blond angel
  • Lucian Blaga – Looking for the word
  • National Culture Day – films made by the County Library
  • Greatest names of Romanian culture – movies from the media collection

Location: in the PR sections

Free entrance

 

January 11th

10:30 - exhibition opening Ion Pop, artist from Sălaj (January 11th to January 22nd)

Location: BiblioDivertisment

Free entrance

Eros and Sexuality in Roman Dacia (January 13th to February 29th)

14:00 - exhibition opening "Eros and Sexuality in Roman Dacia"

Location: County Museum of History and Art Zalău

Free entrance

17:00

  • The “Camerata Academica Porolissensis” Choir, prof. dr. Ioan Chezan
  • The “DO RE MI” Choir – V-VII grades, prof. Ghiurco Ciprian
  • The Art High School’s Orchestra,
  • The “Tradiții” carol singers group,
  • Chamber music – Quartet,
  • Opening-exhibition “Christmas decorations”,

 

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

Christmas carols concert “Deschide ușa creștine”

 

December 21st

19:00 – Christmas carols concert “Deschide ușa creștine”

Invited guests groups of Christmas carols from the counties: Sălaj, Maramureș, Satu-Mare, Bihor, Arad, Alba, Sibiu, Mureș, Cluj, Brașov, Harghita, Timiș, Caraș-Severin, Hunedoara and the artists: : Livia Harpa, Frații Florea, Ionuț Bledea, Diana Cârlig, Ionela Moruțan, Vasile Coca, Ileana Matus, Mihaela și Ciprian Istrate, Năstăcuța Iuga.

Special guest: Cristian Pomohaci

Location: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket price from 10 Romanian lei to 25 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the concert halls House. Opening hours: Monday to Friday 13:00 – 18:00.

“Christmas carols for Romanian people”

December 6th

“Christmas carols for Romanian people”

17:00 – Dinu Iancu Sălăjanu

Location: Episcopal Cathedral “Sf. Vineri” Zalău

Free entrance

Music, everyone’s home

December 6th

Music, everyone’s home

17:00 – Hungarian Philharmonic National Choir – Conductor Antal Matyas

Location: Reformed Church from Dumbrava, Zalău

Free entrance

Choral concert of sacred music “Venite Adoremus” 7th Edition

December 5th

Choral concert of sacred music  “Venite Adoremus” 7th Edition

14:00 - Participate : “Sf. Familie” Choir of “Sf. Familie” Parish from Zalău- Conductor Grigore Grigoruț ; “Te laudamus” Choir of Sf. Treime Parish from Șimleul Silvaniei- Conductor Ioan Chiorean ;“Sanctus Spiritus” Choir of “Bunavestire” Parish from Bistrița-Năsăud County- Conductor Florica Sfechiș ; “Lumină lină” Choir of Sf. Vineri Cathedral from Zalău- Conductor Ciprin Ghiurco ; “Rorate” Choir of Roman Catholic Parish from Zalău- Conductor Kövári László ; “Szenci Molnár Albert” Choir of Reformed Parish form Zalău- Conductor  Rácz Lóránds – Márton ; Choir “Cristos Rege” – Sighetu Marmației- Conductor Rodica Gheorghiu.

Location: “Sf. Familie” Church Zalău

Free entrance

A Roman frontier marketplace at Porolissum in the light of numismatic evidence

12:15 – “A Roman frontier marketplace at Porolissum in the light of numismatic evidence” by Coriolan Horațiu Opreanu and Vlad – Andrei Lăzăreanu book release

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Christmas Jazz with Gabriel Farkas & Band

19:00 – jazz concert dedicated to the great Frank Sinatra with Gabriel Farkas & Band

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entry by invitation based on the number of seats available. The invitations are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău starting December 2nd

Charitable show “Together we can succeed”

18:00

  • Rodica Pop Seling
  • Sergiu Chirilă
  • Folkloric ensemble “Meseșul
  • “Alegria” sports’ club – modern dance

And many others.

Location: Union Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House.

Christmas special performance dedicated to Romania’s National Holiday

18:00 – Christmas special performance dedicated to Romania’s National Holiday by Cristofor Aldea-Teodorovici Orchestra

Location: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Entry by invitation based on the number of seats available. The invitations are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. 

17:00 – “Folklore buds” concert

In the program:

  • “Ioan Sima” Art High School’s students, vocal traditional Romanian music group

Coordinating teachers:

  • Rodica Seling - Pop
  • Lucreția Bolba
  • Sanda Pușcaș
  • “Mugurelul” vocal-instrumental group, coordinating teacher Titus Câmpean

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

12:00 – “Rural postman” by Viorel Mureșan anthology of poems release

Location: “Ion Agârbiceanu” Theoretical High school from Jibou

Free entrance

"I.S. Bădescu" County Library – Open Doors Book – Zalău Center Station!

11:00 – 13:00

- Event dedicated to the National Day of Romania and the Great Union

- Ecou Transilvan publishing house, Cluj-Napoca – sales exhibition, book releases

- Presentation of the album "History of Romania, the twentieth century, 7th decade (1961 - 1970)" by Vasile Lechinţan, historian

- Young talented Romanians: Radu Cristian Andreescu, Aurora’s poems, poetry volume

- Commemorative exhibition – Eternal Romania!

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

"I.S. Bădescu" County Library – Open Doors Book – Zalău Center Station!

17:00 – 22:00

- BiblioDivertisment, cultural and artistic evening

- CD Lauching - Folklore Bud – “Ioan Sima” Art High School, coordinator prof. Titus Câmpean

- Inauguration of the space dedicated to cultural-artistic, educational, relaxation, communication, socialization activities

- Painting, graphics and sculpture exhibition - “Ioan Sima” Art High School

- Classical music listening

- "The Book Thief" film projection

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

"I.S. Bădescu" County Library – Open Doors Book – Zalău Center Station!

13:00

- Recital: Mircea Petean and his books

- Limes publishing house, Cluj-Napoca – sales exhibition

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

"I.S. Bădescu" County Library – Open Doors Book – Zalău Center Station!

18:00 – Literary meeting – Guest of Honor Florica Bradu, folk singer, author of "Longing and remembrance, poetry and customs of Crișana"

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

"I.S. Bădescu" County Library – Open Doors Book – Zalău Center Station!

13:00 – Inaugural Moment – Transylvania Building

13:00 – 17:00

- “Caiete Silvane” publishing house – sales exhibition

- Writers from Sălaj in dialogue with the public

- Ioan Sorin Boldea, historian – work presentation

Location: Transylvania Building

Free entrance

County Festival of Theatre for Students

 

9:30 – dramatic theater section for high schools and colleges

Cinematheque - "A Stormy Night" (1943), directed by Jean Georgescu – at the end of the festival

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Zalău

Free entrance

County Festival of Theatre for Students

 

9:30 – dramatic theater section for secondary schools

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Zalău

Free entrance

County Festival of Theatre for Students

 

10:00 – popular theater section

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Zalău

Free entrance

10:00 and 11:30 – theatre show for children “Magical Dream” – actors from the “Comoara cu povești” theatre company from Oradea

Location: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Ticket: 5 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday 10:00-15:00.

Mihai Măniuțiu public reading in Zalău

 

13:00 – public reading by renowned director and writer Mihai Măniuțiu

Location: “Silvania” National College Festive Hall

Free entrance

 

17:30 – screening of the movie “One Floor Below” directed by Radu Muntean

Location: Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday 10:00-15:00.

A very simple story

18:00 – theatre show “A very simple story” by Maria Lado – the actors from the “Regina Maria” Theatre from Oradea

Location: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday: 10:00-15:00.

Tickets will be available starting November 20th

 

20:00 – screening of the movie “The world is mine” directed by Nicolae Constantin Tănase

Location: Transylvania Building

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday 10:00-15:00.

Take, Ianke and Cadâr

 

18:30 – theatre show “Take, Ianke and Cadâr” by V.I. Popa

Location: Cultural House from Jibou

Tickets: 25 Romanian lei for adults; 15 Romanian lei for students

Tickets are available at the Cultural House from Jibou

Theatre show in Hungarian “Svejk”

 

14:00 – for students

18:00 – for adults

Location: Municipal Cultural House Zalău

Entry by invitation based on the number of seats available. The invitations are available at the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. 

Outfit, colour, style – The peasant shirt from the MET’s Cantacuzino and Brătianu Collections

 

14:30 – opening of the exhibition “Outfit, colour, style – The peasant shirt from the MET’s Cantacuzino and Brătianu Collections”

Location: "Ioan Sima" Art Museum Zalău

Free entrance

International Choral Festival “Ecouri transilvane”

17:00 – International Choral Festival “Ecouri transilvane”

  • Participant choirs: “Debreceni Kantus” - Hungary, conductor Marci Erno;  “Andrei Mureşianu” - Bistrița, conductor archdeacon Cornel Pop;  “Astra” - Câmpia Turzii, conductor Rodica Trandafir; “Lumină Lină” - Baia Sprie, conductor Eugen Indre and the reunited choirs, “Camerata Academica Porolissensis” and “Lumină Lină” from the “Sf. Vinere” Cathedral from Zalău, conductor Ioan Chezan.

Location: “Sf. Vinere” Episcopal Cathedral Zalău

Free entrance

Romania at a crossroads. Options for the future

 

18:00 – Book release – “Romania at a crossroads. Options for the future”

Location: “Avram Iancu” event room from Zalău City Hall

Free entrance

Man from La Mancha

 

18:00 – Theatre show “Man from La Mancha” – actors from the “Regina Maria” Theater from Oradea

Location: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 10 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the headquarters of the Municipal Cultural House Zalău. Opening hours: Monday to Thursday 10:00-18:00, Friday 10:00-15:00.

Opening of the “Singer’s Home” Slovak house

 

13:00 – opening of the “Singer’s Home” Slovak house

Location: Traditional Museum “Ligia Alexandra Bodea” from Iaz

Free entrance

Sebastian Olaru’s “Sălaj. Legendary places, legend places” book release

 

16:00 - “Sălaj. Legendary places, legend places” book release

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Woman in Socialist Art (November 4th – December 31st)

 

13:00 – opening of the exhibition Woman in Socialist Art

  • Collaboration between the art museums from Arad, Cluj-Napoca, Satu Mare and Zalău

Location: Art Museum „Ioan Sima” Zalău

Free entrance

18:00 – opening of the exhibition Autumn Salon

Exhibit artists from Sălaj:

  • Sepsi Iosif
  • Gheorghe Ilea
  • Ioan Longodor
  • Adorján Ilona
  • Eperjesi Noémi
  • Raluca Cirți
  • Vári – Váncza Edith
  • Keresztes József Róbert
  • Ilyés Timea
  • Cristina Ignatiuc
  • Szabó Attila
  • George Rădeanu

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Festival-contest in memory of the best Roma violinists of Sălaj County

 

 

11:30 – county Roma violinists

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Jazz Concert – Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri – “Transylvanian Concert”

 

19:00 – Muse Fest Bonus – Jazz Concert – Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri – “Transylvanian Concert”

Location: Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj

Free entrance

Conference “In memoriam Iuliu Maniu” (1873-1953)

17:00

  • Iuliu Maniu graduated from the Reformed College from Zalău 125 years ago – in 1890 – lecture by László László, „Silvania” National College
  • Iuliu Maniu’s personality – lecture by Marin Pop, County Museum of History and Art

Location: “Silvania” National College’s Festive Hall (Zalău, Unirii Street, no. 1)

Free entrance

Celebrating Normality

11:00 – activities for children, debates, contests, karaoke for all ages with MC Cosmin Seleși

19:00 – CRBL and Amna Concert

Location: The Plateau in front of the Union Cultural House, Zalău

Free entrance

14:00

  • Significance of October 25th (Romanian Army Day)
  • Messages to the ROMANIAN ARMY
  • TRIBUTE EXHIBITION - ROMANIAN ARMY - Symbol of stability and sovereignty of nation
  • Thank you HERO, VETERAN, UNKOWN SOLDIER..., ROMANIAN ARMY! - Youth and civil public thoughts
  • Word in the name of the ROMANIAN ARMY and message to youth - Lt. Col. Nicolae Gabriel Oros, Commandant of the 317 Logistic Support Battalion Voievodul Gelu, Zalău
  • Presentation and official opening of the Salaj County Library - Military Circle Branch Zalău
  • Questions and answers - interactive (exchange of impressions between the civil public and representatives of the Romanian Army)
  • Cultural-artistic program:

-      ILEANA GRAŢIANA POP and the Poiana Group (Anastasia Boticaş and Elena Miheş)

-      ALEXANDRA and ALEX CHIRA

-      ALEXANDRA IACOB

Location: Military Circle Zalău

Free entrance

13:30 – manufactures and craftsmen from Someș Valley

  • The folkloric ensemble “Meseșul” – Centre for Culture and Art Sălaj
  • The folkloric ensemble “Someșul” from Jibou
  • The vocal-instrumental group “Mugurelul” – “Ioan Sima” Art High school Zalău
  • Iosef Cosmin
  • Sergiu Vitalian Vaida
  • Nănașii

Special guests:

  • Compact
  • Sava Negrean Brudașcu
  • Radu Ciordaș

Location: Technological High School from Surduc

Free entrance

Conference "Being Romanian" with Dan Puric

 

18:00 - Conference "Being Romanian" with Dan Puric

  • At the end of the conference there will be an autograph session

Location: Union Cultural House from Zalău

Ticket: 35 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the Union Cultural House from Zalău. Opening hours: Monday-Friday 8:00-18:00.

 

10:00 - Theatre show in Romanian "The Snow Queen" - the AnimaArt theater group from Cluj-Napoca

12:00 - Theatre show in Romanian "The Snow Queen" - the AnimaArt theater group from Cluj-Napoca

Location: Cultural House from Jibou

Ticket: 6 Romanian lei

Tickets are available at the Cultural House from Jibou.

National Festival of Humor "From the Romanian LEU to ȘIMLEU … the currency of humor!"

17:00

  • Caricature and satirical graphics "Expo Ridendo" – Cristian Vecerdea-Criv and Lucian Dobârtă-Lucido
  • The logic of the absurd – Cristian Cheșuț and Design II year students from the University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca
  • Humorous literature "Libresse ... oblige" – Cornel Udrea, Florin Alexandru, Gavril Moisa, Eugen Albu
  • Interpretation "Smiles’ bearer" - "Experiment '77" Group from Făgăraș, "BIS" from Sibiu, Nănaşii, Ion Mercea
  • Folklore – Dorul meu cu ochii mari - Florica Trif
  • FOLK & TRADITIONS:

- Marian Buzilă - tenor

- "IZA" Group from Maramureș

- FOLK PERFORMANCE - CLASSIC Group: Ionică and Diana                         Horvath

  • Recitals - Dorel Vișan

                        - Ioan Gyuri Pascu

  • Moderators: Cornel Udrea and Sorin Tănase

Location: Cultural House from Şimleu Silvaniei

Free entrance

National Festival of Humor "From the Romanian LEU to ȘIMLEU … the currency of humor!"

17:00

  • Caricature and satirical graphics "Expo Ridendo" – Cristian Vecerdea-Criv and Lucian Dobârtă-Lucido
  • The logic of the absurd – Cristian Cheșuț and Design II year students from the University of Art and Design Cluj-Napoca
  • Humorous literature "Libresse ... oblige" – Cornel Udrea, Florin Alexandru, Gavril Moisa, Eugen Albu
  • Interpretation "Smiles’ bearer" - "Experiment '77" Group from Făgăraș, "BIS" from Sibiu, Nănaşii, Ion Mercea
  • Folklore – Dorul meu cu ochii mari - Florica Trif
  • FOLK & TRADITIONS:

- Marian Buzilă - tenor

- "IZA" Group from Maramureș

- FOLK PERFORMANCE - CLASSIC Group: Ionică and Diana                         Horvath

  • Recitals - Dorel Vișan

                        - Ioan Gyuri Pascu

  • Moderators: Cornel Udrea and Sorin Tănase

Location: Cultural House from Şimleu Silvaniei

Free entrance

 

18:30 - Theater show "Stormy Night"

Location: Cultural House from Jibou

Tickets: 15 Romanian lei - children; 25 Romanian lei - adults

 

18:00 - Theater show "Cemetery Life" - the actors Rodica Popescu Bitănescu, Ioana Mărcoiu, Răzvan Hâncu, Irina Cărămizaru and Radu Solcanu